ZIP code 53925

Where is ZIP code 53925?

Columbus, Wisconsin

Columbia County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 53925 belongs to Columbus, Wisconsin in Columbia County. 53925 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 608 and 920. About 8,754 people live in the 53925 area, where the median household income is $84,044. The closest ZIP codes are 53932 (Fall River, 5.1 mi north), 53579 (Reeseville, 8.8 mi east) and 53928 (Doylestown, 9 mi northwest).

ZIP code53925
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityColumbus
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyColumbia County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes608, 920
Coordinates43.3315, -89.0271 map
3-digit prefix539

Population and income in 53925

Population8,754 · higher than 76% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
People per square mile69 · higher than 55% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median age41 years · lower than 67% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$84,044 · higher than 67% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Income per person$43,460
Below the poverty line6.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher28% of adults 25+
Median home value$268,000 · higher than 68% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median rent$900 a month
Housing units3,751
Households3,609 (2.39 people on average)
Owners / renters72% / 28%
Land area127.14 sq mi (plus 0.72 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 53925. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 53925

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
53932Fall River, WI5.1 mi NStandard
53579Reeseville, WI8.8 mi EStandard
53928Doylestown, WI9 mi NWPO Box only
53594Waterloo, WI10.5 mi SStandard
53559Marshall, WI11.9 mi SStandard
53557Lowell, WI12.1 mi EStandard
53960Rio, WI12.2 mi NWStandard
53916Beaver Dam, WI13 mi NEStandard
53590Sun Prairie, WI14 mi SWStandard
53957Randolph, WI14.1 mi NUnique
53956Randolph, WI14.4 mi NStandard
53596Sun Prairie, WI15.3 mi SWUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 53925 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 53925

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

COLUMBUS WI 53925

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (53925-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 53925?
53925 is a Columbus, Wisconsin ZIP code.
What county is 53925 in?
ZIP code 53925 is in Columbia County, Wisconsin.
What time zone is ZIP code 53925 in?
53925 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 53925?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 53925 use area codes 608 and 920.
What is the population of ZIP code 53925?
About 8,754 people live in ZIP code 53925, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 53925?
The median household income in 53925 is $84,044 a year, higher than 67% of Wisconsin ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 53925?
The nearest ZIP codes to 53925 are 53932 (Fall River, 5.1 miles), 53579 (Reeseville, 8.8 miles), 53928 (Doylestown, 9 miles) and 53594 (Waterloo, 10.5 miles).