ZIP code 54486

Where is ZIP code 54486?

Tigerton, Wisconsin

Shawano County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 54486 belongs to Tigerton, Wisconsin in Shawano County. 54486 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 534 and 715. About 2,171 people live in the 54486 area, where the median household income is $60,528. The closest ZIP codes are 54926 (Big Falls, 8 mi south), 54928 (Caroline, 8.3 mi east) and 54499 (Wittenberg, 8.4 mi northwest).

ZIP code54486
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTigerton
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyShawano County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes534, 715
Coordinates44.7299, -89.0569 map
3-digit prefix544

Population and income in 54486

Population2,171 · lower than 59% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
People per square mile18 · lower than 85% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median age46.7 years · higher than 65% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$60,528 · lower than 85% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Income per person$31,343
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$159,800 · lower than 90% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median rent$1,003 a month
Housing units1,159
Households915 (2.37 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area123.05 sq mi (plus 0.28 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54486. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 54486

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
54926Big Falls, WI8 mi SPO Box only
54928Caroline, WI8.3 mi EStandard
54499Wittenberg, WI8.4 mi NWStandard
54978Tilleda, WI9 mi NEStandard
54950Marion, WI9.5 mi EStandard
54948Leopolis, WI9.7 mi EStandard
54429Elderon, WI10 mi WPO Box only
54427Eland, WI11.6 mi NWStandard
54945Iola, WI14.2 mi SStandard
54473Rosholt, WI14.5 mi WStandard
54416Bowler, WI14.6 mi NStandard
54414Birnamwood, WI15.6 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 54486 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 54486

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TIGERTON WI 54486

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Hunting, Morris, Split Rock and Whitcomb: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (54486-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 54486?
54486 is a Tigerton, Wisconsin ZIP code.
What county is 54486 in?
ZIP code 54486 is in Shawano County, Wisconsin.
What time zone is ZIP code 54486 in?
54486 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 54486?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 54486 use area codes 534 and 715.
What is the population of ZIP code 54486?
About 2,171 people live in ZIP code 54486, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 54486?
The median household income in 54486 is $60,528 a year, lower than 85% of Wisconsin ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 54486?
The nearest ZIP codes to 54486 are 54926 (Big Falls, 8 miles), 54928 (Caroline, 8.3 miles), 54499 (Wittenberg, 8.4 miles) and 54978 (Tilleda, 9 miles).