ZIP code 54655

Where is ZIP code 54655?

Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin

Crawford County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 54655 belongs to Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin in Crawford County. 54655 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 608. About 1,798 people live in the 54655 area, where the median household income is $56,010. The closest ZIP codes are 54652 (Readstown, 4.1 mi north), 54631 (Gays Mills, 8.5 mi southwest) and 54664 (Viola, 9.6 mi northeast).

ZIP code54655
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySoldiers Grove
Also acceptedSoldier Grove
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyCrawford County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code608
Coordinates43.3919, -90.7663 map
3-digit prefix546

Population and income in 54655

Population1,798 · lower than 65% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
People per square mile20 · lower than 83% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median age42.2 years · lower than 62% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 50%
Median household income$56,010 · lower than 92% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Income per person$30,595
Below the poverty line20%
Bachelor’s degree or higher24% of adults 25+
Median home value$220,900 · lower than 56% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median rent$731 a month
Housing units847
Households693 (2.53 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 20%
Land area89.79 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54655. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 54655

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
54652Readstown, WI4.1 mi NStandard
54631Gays Mills, WI8.5 mi SWStandard
54664Viola, WI9.6 mi NEStandard
54645Mount Sterling, WI9.7 mi SWPO Box only
54665Viroqua, WI12.3 mi NWStandard
54654Seneca, WI13 mi SWPO Box only
54628Ferryville, WI14 mi WStandard
53518Blue River, WI14 mi SEStandard
54657Steuben, WI14.4 mi SStandard
54639La Farge, WI15.8 mi NEStandard
53581Richland Center, WI17 mi EStandard
53805Boscobel, WI17.7 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 54655 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 54655

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SOLDIERS GROVE WI 54655

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SOLDIER GROVE as the city name for 54655. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (54655-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 54655?
54655 is a Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin ZIP code. Soldier Grove is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 54655 in?
ZIP code 54655 is in Crawford County, Wisconsin.
What time zone is ZIP code 54655 in?
54655 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 54655?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 54655 use area code 608.
What is the population of ZIP code 54655?
About 1,798 people live in ZIP code 54655, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 54655?
The median household income in 54655 is $56,010 a year, lower than 92% of Wisconsin ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 54655?
The nearest ZIP codes to 54655 are 54652 (Readstown, 4.1 miles), 54631 (Gays Mills, 8.5 miles), 54664 (Viola, 9.6 miles) and 54645 (Mount Sterling, 9.7 miles).