ZIP code 54721

Where is ZIP code 54721?

Arkansaw, Wisconsin

Pepin County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 54721 belongs to Arkansaw, Wisconsin in Pepin County. 54721 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 534 and 715. About 1,367 people live in the 54721 area, where the median household income is $75,305. The closest ZIP codes are 54736 (Durand, 6.3 mi east), 54761 (Plum City, 6.3 mi west) and 54737 (Eau Galle, 7.1 mi northeast).

ZIP code54721
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityArkansaw
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyPepin County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes534, 715
Coordinates44.6267, -92.0566 map
3-digit prefix547

Population and income in 54721

Population1,367 · lower than 73% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
People per square mile21 · lower than 81% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median age48.7 years · higher than 73% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$75,305 · higher than 51% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Income per person$37,456
Below the poverty line7.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$236,900 · higher than 53% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median rent$945 a month
Housing units575
Households514 (2.64 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area65.35 sq mi (plus 1.17 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54721. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 54721

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
54736Durand, WI6.3 mi EStandard
54761Plum City, WI6.3 mi WStandard
54737Eau Galle, WI7.1 mi NEStandard
54750Maiden Rock, WI11 mi WStandard
54740Elmwood, WI11.4 mi NWStandard
54769Stockholm, WI11.9 mi SWStandard
54735Downsville, WI11.9 mi NEPO Box only
54759Pepin, WI12.3 mi SPO Box only
54756Nelson, WI13.9 mi SStandard
55968Reads Landing, MN15.9 mi SStandard
55026Frontenac, MN16.6 mi SWStandard
55041Lake City, MN17.6 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 54721 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 54721

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ARKANSAW WI 54721

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (54721-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 54721?
54721 is a Arkansaw, Wisconsin ZIP code.
What county is 54721 in?
ZIP code 54721 is in Pepin County, Wisconsin.
What time zone is ZIP code 54721 in?
54721 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 54721?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 54721 use area codes 534 and 715.
What is the population of ZIP code 54721?
About 1,367 people live in ZIP code 54721, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 54721?
The median household income in 54721 is $75,305 a year, higher than 51% of Wisconsin ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 54721?
The nearest ZIP codes to 54721 are 54736 (Durand, 6.3 miles), 54761 (Plum City, 6.3 miles), 54737 (Eau Galle, 7.1 miles) and 54750 (Maiden Rock, 11 miles).