ZIP code 55321

Where is ZIP code 55321?

Cokato, Minnesota

Wright County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 55321 belongs to Cokato, Minnesota in Wright County. 55321 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 320. About 5,646 people live in the 55321 area, where the median household income is $80,433. The closest ZIP codes are 55575 (Howard Lake, 5.8 mi east), 55349 (Howard Lake, 6 mi east) and 55325 (Dassel, 7.1 mi west).

ZIP code55321
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCokato
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyWright County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code320
Coordinates45.0748, -94.1911 map
3-digit prefix553

Population and income in 55321

Population5,646 · higher than 73% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile70 · higher than 67% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age32.3 years · lower than 95% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$80,433 · higher than 56% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$33,775
Below the poverty line8.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$268,300 · higher than 61% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$869 a month
Housing units1,995
Households1,866 (2.94 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area80.99 sq mi (plus 2.31 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55321. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 55321

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
55575Howard Lake, MN5.8 mi EPO Box only
55349Howard Lake, MN6 mi EStandard
55325Dassel, MN7.1 mi WStandard
55395Winsted, MN10.4 mi SEStandard
55390Waverly, MN11 mi EStandard
55381Silver Lake, MN11.1 mi SStandard
55324Darwin, MN11.6 mi WStandard
55302Annandale, MN12.7 mi NStandard
55363Montrose, MN13.7 mi EStandard
55358Maple Lake, MN15 mi NEStandard
55382South Haven, MN15.1 mi NStandard
55354Lester Prairie, MN15.4 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 55321 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 55321

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

COKATO MN 55321

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (55321-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 55321?
55321 is a Cokato, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 55321 in?
ZIP code 55321 is in Wright County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 55321 in?
55321 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 55321?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 55321 use area code 320.
What is the population of ZIP code 55321?
About 5,646 people live in ZIP code 55321, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 55321?
The median household income in 55321 is $80,433 a year, higher than 56% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 55321?
The nearest ZIP codes to 55321 are 55575 (Howard Lake, 5.8 miles), 55349 (Howard Lake, 6 miles), 55325 (Dassel, 7.1 miles) and 55395 (Winsted, 10.4 miles).