ZIP code 55385

Where is ZIP code 55385?

Stewart, Minnesota

McLeod County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 55385 belongs to Stewart, Minnesota in McLeod County. 55385 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 320 and 507. About 1,337 people live in the 55385 area, where the median household income is $78,125. The closest ZIP codes are 55312 (Brownton, 5.9 mi east), 55314 (Buffalo Lake, 7.5 mi northwest) and 55366 (New Auburn, 11.5 mi east).

ZIP code55385
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityStewart
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyMcLeod County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes320, 507
Coordinates44.7259, -94.4516 map
3-digit prefix553

Population and income in 55385

Population1,337 · lower than 57% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile14 · lower than 68% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age39.5 years · lower than 68% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women55% / 45%
Median household income$78,125 · higher than 51% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$39,773
Below the poverty line5.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher13% of adults 25+
Median home value$206,300 · lower than 61% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$746 a month
Housing units562
Households504 (2.65 people on average)
Owners / renters87% / 13%
Land area97.9 sq mi (plus 1.64 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55385. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 55385

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
55312Brownton, MN5.9 mi EStandard
55314Buffalo Lake, MN7.5 mi NWStandard
55366New Auburn, MN11.5 mi EPO Box only
55350Hutchinson, MN12.1 mi NStandard
55335Gibbon, MN12.3 mi SStandard
55342Hector, MN12.6 mi WStandard
55396Winthrop, MN13.2 mi SStandard
55336Glencoe, MN14.7 mi EStandard
55334Gaylord, MN17.7 mi SEStandard
55381Silver Lake, MN18 mi NEStandard
55332Fairfax, MN19 mi SWStandard
55370Plato, MN19.9 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 55385 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 55385

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

STEWART MN 55385

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (55385-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 55385?
55385 is a Stewart, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 55385 in?
ZIP code 55385 is in McLeod County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 55385 in?
55385 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 55385?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 55385 use area codes 320 and 507.
What is the population of ZIP code 55385?
About 1,337 people live in ZIP code 55385, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 55385?
The median household income in 55385 is $78,125 a year, higher than 51% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 55385?
The nearest ZIP codes to 55385 are 55312 (Brownton, 5.9 miles), 55314 (Buffalo Lake, 7.5 miles), 55366 (New Auburn, 11.5 miles) and 55350 (Hutchinson, 12.1 miles).