ZIP code 55709

Where is ZIP code 55709?

Bovey, Minnesota

Itasca County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 55709 belongs to Bovey, Minnesota in Itasca County. 55709 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 218. About 4,628 people live in the 55709 area, where the median household income is $75,652. The closest ZIP codes are 55786 (Taconite, 2.2 mi northwest), 55722 (Coleraine, 2.6 mi west) and 55764 (Marble, 4.4 mi northeast).

ZIP code55709
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBovey
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyItasca County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code218
Coordinates47.2868, -93.3723 map
3-digit prefix557

Population and income in 55709

Population4,628 · higher than 69% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile21 · lower than 56% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age45 years · higher than 67% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$75,652 · lower than 54% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$36,571
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$225,700 · lower than 53% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$981 a month
Housing units2,554
Households1,774 (2.58 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area223.87 sq mi (plus 23.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55709. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 55709

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
55786Taconite, MN2.2 mi NWPO Box only
55722Coleraine, MN2.6 mi WPO Box only
55764Marble, MN4.4 mi NEPO Box only
55716Calumet, MN5.1 mi NEPO Box only
55744Grand Rapids, MN7.5 mi SWStandard
55730Grand Rapids, MN8.2 mi SWPO Box only
55745Grand Rapids, MN8.2 mi SWUnique
55775Pengilly, MN8.6 mi EStandard
55793Warba, MN11.3 mi SEStandard
55769Nashwauk, MN11.7 mi NEStandard
55742Goodland, MN12.4 mi SEStandard
55721Cohasset, MN12.6 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 55709 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 55709

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BOVEY MN 55709

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Boray: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (55709-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 55709?
55709 is a Bovey, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 55709 in?
ZIP code 55709 is in Itasca County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 55709 in?
55709 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 55709?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 55709 use area code 218.
What is the population of ZIP code 55709?
About 4,628 people live in ZIP code 55709, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 55709?
The median household income in 55709 is $75,652 a year, lower than 54% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 55709?
The nearest ZIP codes to 55709 are 55786 (Taconite, 2.2 miles), 55722 (Coleraine, 2.6 miles), 55764 (Marble, 4.4 miles) and 55716 (Calumet, 5.1 miles).