ZIP code 56382

Where is ZIP code 56382?

Swanville, Minnesota

Morrison County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 56382 belongs to Swanville, Minnesota in Morrison County. 56382 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 320. About 1,365 people live in the 56382 area, where the median household income is $76,125. The closest ZIP codes are 56328 (Flensburg, 4.6 mi east), 56318 (Burtrum, 5 mi southwest) and 56384 (Upsala, 9.6 mi south).

ZIP code56382
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySwanville
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyMorrison County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code320
Coordinates45.9431, -94.6289 map
3-digit prefix563

Population and income in 56382

Population1,365 · lower than 56% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile20 · lower than 58% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age43.5 years · higher than 58% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$76,125 · lower than 53% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$35,050
Below the poverty line8.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$277,800 · higher than 64% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$780 a month
Housing units638
Households553 (2.47 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area67.24 sq mi (plus 1.94 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56382. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 56382

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
56328Flensburg, MN4.6 mi EPO Box only
56318Burtrum, MN5 mi SWStandard
56384Upsala, MN9.6 mi SStandard
56336Grey Eagle, MN9.9 mi SWStandard
56475Randall, MN10.9 mi NEStandard
56347Long Prairie, MN11.6 mi WStandard
56345Little Falls, MN13.2 mi EStandard
56314Bowlus, MN13.6 mi SEStandard
56438Browerville, MN14.2 mi NWStandard
56340Holdingford, MN17.2 mi SEStandard
56443Cushing, MN17.9 mi NStandard
56331Freeport, MN18.8 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 56382 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 56382

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SWANVILLE MN 56382

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (56382-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 56382?
56382 is a Swanville, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 56382 in?
ZIP code 56382 is in Morrison County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 56382 in?
56382 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 56382?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 56382 use area code 320.
What is the population of ZIP code 56382?
About 1,365 people live in ZIP code 56382, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 56382?
The median household income in 56382 is $76,125 a year, lower than 53% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 56382?
The nearest ZIP codes to 56382 are 56328 (Flensburg, 4.6 miles), 56318 (Burtrum, 5 miles), 56384 (Upsala, 9.6 miles) and 56336 (Grey Eagle, 9.9 miles).