ZIP code 56528

Where is ZIP code 56528?

Dent, Minnesota

Otter Tail County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 56528 belongs to Dent, Minnesota in Otter Tail County. 56528 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 218. About 1,623 people live in the 56528 area, where the median household income is $79,500. The closest ZIP codes are 56576 (Richville, 7.9 mi south), 56587 (Vergas, 8.1 mi north) and 56573 (Perham, 9.3 mi east).

ZIP code56528
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDent
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyOtter Tail County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code218
Coordinates46.5554, -95.7644 map
3-digit prefix565

Population and income in 56528

Population1,623 · lower than 53% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile26 · higher than 50% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age56.5 years · higher than 93% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$79,500 · higher than 54% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$47,081
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher30% of adults 25+
Median home value$319,300 · higher than 75% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$1,359 a month
Housing units1,854
Households722 (2.25 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area61.74 sq mi (plus 19.89 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56528. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 56528

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
56576Richville, MN7.9 mi SStandard
56587Vergas, MN8.1 mi NStandard
56573Perham, MN9.3 mi EStandard
56571Ottertail, MN14.2 mi SEStandard
56534Erhard, MN14.6 mi WStandard
56572Pelican Rapids, MN14.7 mi WStandard
56586Underwood, MN16.2 mi SStandard
56515Battle Lake, MN16.8 mi SStandard
56567New York Mills, MN17.1 mi EStandard
56544Frazee, MN18.1 mi NEStandard
56501Detroit Lakes, MN18.5 mi NStandard
56502Detroit Lakes, MN18.5 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 56528 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 56528

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DENT MN 56528

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (56528-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 56528?
56528 is a Dent, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 56528 in?
ZIP code 56528 is in Otter Tail County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 56528 in?
56528 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 56528?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 56528 use area code 218.
What is the population of ZIP code 56528?
About 1,623 people live in ZIP code 56528, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 56528?
The median household income in 56528 is $79,500 a year, higher than 54% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 56528?
The nearest ZIP codes to 56528 are 56576 (Richville, 7.9 miles), 56587 (Vergas, 8.1 miles), 56573 (Perham, 9.3 miles) and 56571 (Ottertail, 14.2 miles).