ZIP code 57472

Where is ZIP code 57472?

Selby, South Dakota

Walworth County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 57472 belongs to Selby, South Dakota in Walworth County. 57472 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 605. About 1,165 people live in the 57472 area, where the median household income is $61,708. The closest ZIP codes are 57420 (Akaska, 10.6 mi south), 57631 (Glenham, 11.2 mi west) and 57452 (Java, 11.4 mi east).

ZIP code57472
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySelby
Also acceptedLowry
StateSouth Dakota (SD)
CountyWalworth County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code605
Coordinates45.4786, -100.0541 map
3-digit prefix574

Population and income in 57472

Population1,165 · higher than 67% of South Dakota ZIP codes
People per square mile4 · lower than 57% of South Dakota ZIP codes
Median age42 years · higher than 52% of South Dakota ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$61,708 · lower than 76% of South Dakota ZIP codes
Income per person$31,142
Below the poverty line9.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$120,200 · lower than 74% of South Dakota ZIP codes
Median rent$814 a month
Housing units496
Households451 (2.37 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 20%
Land area282.79 sq mi (plus 15.29 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 57472. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 57472

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
57420Akaska, SD10.6 mi SPO Box only
57631Glenham, SD11.2 mi WStandard
57452Java, SD11.4 mi EStandard
57646Mound City, SD13.8 mi NStandard
57601Mobridge, SD18.8 mi WStandard
57428Bowdle, SD19.5 mi EStandard
57450Hoven, SD22 mi SEStandard
57632Herreid, SD25.3 mi NStandard
57658Wakpala, SD27.8 mi NWStandard
57448Hosmer, SD28.2 mi EStandard
57475Tolstoy, SD30.1 mi SEStandard
57648Pollock, SD30.5 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 57472 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 57472

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SELBY SD 57472

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts LOWRY as the city name for 57472. Avoid Sitka: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (57472-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 57472?
57472 is a Selby, South Dakota ZIP code. Lowry is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 57472 in?
ZIP code 57472 is in Walworth County, South Dakota.
What time zone is ZIP code 57472 in?
57472 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 57472?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 57472 use area code 605.
What is the population of ZIP code 57472?
About 1,165 people live in ZIP code 57472, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 57472?
The median household income in 57472 is $61,708 a year, lower than 76% of South Dakota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 57472?
The nearest ZIP codes to 57472 are 57420 (Akaska, 10.6 miles), 57631 (Glenham, 11.2 miles), 57452 (Java, 11.4 miles) and 57646 (Mound City, 13.8 miles).