ZIP code 59802

Where is ZIP code 59802?

Missoula, Montana

Missoula County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 59802 belongs to Missoula, Montana in Missoula County. 59802 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area code 406. About 19,864 people live in the 59802 area, where the median household income is $67,736. The closest ZIP codes are 59806 (Missoula, 2 mi south), 59812 (Missoula, 2 mi south) and 59807 (Missoula, 2.2 mi east).

ZIP code59802
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMissoula
StateMontana (MT)
CountyMissoula County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area code406
Coordinates46.9006, -114.0027 map
3-digit prefix598

Population and income in 59802

Population19,864 · higher than 96% of Montana ZIP codes
People per square mile438 · higher than 97% of Montana ZIP codes
Median age37.3 years · lower than 81% of Montana ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 48%
Median household income$67,736 · higher than 51% of Montana ZIP codes
Income per person$44,394
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51% of adults 25+
Median home value$461,700 · higher than 84% of Montana ZIP codes
Median rent$1,099 a month
Housing units10,450
Households9,530 (2.05 people on average)
Owners / renters52% / 48%
Land area45.38 sq mi (plus 0.72 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59802. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 59802

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
59806Missoula, MT2 mi SPO Box only
59812Missoula, MT2 mi SUnique
59807Missoula, MT2.2 mi EPO Box only
59801Missoula, MT3.2 mi SStandard
59803Missoula, MT5.5 mi SStandard
59808Missoula, MT6 mi NWStandard
59851Milltown, MT6.2 mi EPO Box only
59823Bonner, MT6.8 mi EStandard
59804Missoula, MT8.7 mi SWStandard
59847Lolo, MT11 mi SWStandard
59834Frenchtown, MT16.1 mi NWStandard
59825Clinton, MT16.9 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 59802 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 59802

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MISSOULA MT 59802

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Msla: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (59802-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Missoula, MT

All Missoula ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 59802?
59802 is a Missoula, Montana ZIP code.
What county is 59802 in?
ZIP code 59802 is in Missoula County, Montana.
What time zone is ZIP code 59802 in?
59802 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 59802?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 59802 use area code 406.
What is the population of ZIP code 59802?
About 19,864 people live in ZIP code 59802, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 59802?
The median household income in 59802 is $67,736 a year, higher than 51% of Montana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 59802?
The nearest ZIP codes to 59802 are 59806 (Missoula, 2 miles), 59812 (Missoula, 2 miles), 59807 (Missoula, 2.2 miles) and 59801 (Missoula, 3.2 miles).