ZIP code 60175

Where is ZIP code 60175?

Saint Charles, Illinois

Kane County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 60175 belongs to Saint Charles, Illinois in Kane County. 60175 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 224, 331, 630 and 847. About 25,553 people live in the 60175 area, where the median household income is $181,352. The closest ZIP codes are 60183 (Wasco, 1.6 mi southwest), 60147 (Lafox, 4.3 mi south) and 60174 (Saint Charles, 4.8 mi southeast).

ZIP code60175
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySaint Charles
Also acceptedCampton Hills, St Charles
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyKane County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes224, 331, 630, 847
Coordinates41.9478, -88.3918 map
3-digit prefix601

Population and income in 60175

Population25,553 · higher than 87% of Illinois ZIP codes
People per square mile762 · higher than 74% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median age43 years · higher than 57% of Illinois ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$181,352 · higher than 99% of Illinois ZIP codes
Income per person$73,047
Below the poverty line3.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher57% of adults 25+
Median home value$519,700 · higher than 97% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median rent$2,919 a month
Housing units8,967
Households8,670 (2.88 people on average)
Owners / renters96% / 4.4%
Land area33.52 sq mi (plus 0.35 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60175. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 60175

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
60183Wasco, IL1.6 mi SWPO Box only
60147Lafox, IL4.3 mi SPO Box only
60174Saint Charles, IL4.8 mi SEStandard
60124Elgin, IL5.7 mi NStandard
60119Elburn, IL5.8 mi SWStandard
60177South Elgin, IL5.9 mi NEStandard
60134Geneva, IL6 mi SEStandard
60184Wayne, IL7.1 mi EStandard
60123Elgin, IL7.3 mi NEStandard
60510Batavia, IL8.1 mi SEStandard
60121Elgin, IL8.4 mi NEPO Box only
60539Mooseheart, IL9.1 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 60175 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 60175

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SAINT CHARLES IL 60175

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts CAMPTON HILLS and ST CHARLES as the city name for 60175. Avoid Lily Lake: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (60175-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Saint Charles, IL

All Saint Charles ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 60175?
60175 is a Saint Charles, Illinois ZIP code. Campton Hills and St Charles are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 60175 in?
ZIP code 60175 is in Kane County, Illinois.
What time zone is ZIP code 60175 in?
60175 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 60175?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 60175 use area codes 224, 331, 630 and 847.
What is the population of ZIP code 60175?
About 25,553 people live in ZIP code 60175, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 60175?
The median household income in 60175 is $181,352 a year, higher than 99% of Illinois ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 60175?
The nearest ZIP codes to 60175 are 60183 (Wasco, 1.6 miles), 60147 (Lafox, 4.3 miles), 60174 (Saint Charles, 4.8 miles) and 60124 (Elgin, 5.7 miles).