ZIP code 61341

Where is ZIP code 61341?

Marseilles, Illinois

LaSalle County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 61341 belongs to Marseilles, Illinois in LaSalle County. 61341 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 779 and 815. About 7,692 people live in the 61341 area, where the median household income is $72,530. The closest ZIP codes are 61360 (Seneca, 4.5 mi east), 61350 (Ottawa, 7.8 mi west) and 60557 (Wedron, 8.6 mi northwest).

ZIP code61341
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMarseilles
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyLaSalle County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes779, 815
Coordinates41.3302, -88.6947 map
3-digit prefix613

Population and income in 61341

Population7,692 · higher than 71% of Illinois ZIP codes
People per square mile84 · higher than 54% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median age42.5 years · higher than 53% of Illinois ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$72,530 · lower than 55% of Illinois ZIP codes
Income per person$38,292
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$200,900 · higher than 67% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median rent$1,050 a month
Housing units3,581
Households3,098 (2.46 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area91.67 sq mi (plus 3.6 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61341. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 61341

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
61360Seneca, IL4.5 mi EStandard
61350Ottawa, IL7.8 mi WStandard
60557Wedron, IL8.6 mi NWPO Box only
61325Grand Ridge, IL9 mi SWStandard
60479Verona, IL10.8 mi SEStandard
60549Serena, IL12.1 mi NStandard
60470Ransom, IL12.5 mi SStandard
60551Sheridan, IL12.9 mi NStandard
60437Kinsman, IL13.7 mi SEStandard
60450Morris, IL14.6 mi EStandard
60444Mazon, IL15.9 mi SEStandard
61364Streator, IL16 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 61341 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 61341

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MARSEILLES IL 61341

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Danway: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (61341-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 61341?
61341 is a Marseilles, Illinois ZIP code.
What county is 61341 in?
ZIP code 61341 is in LaSalle County, Illinois.
What time zone is ZIP code 61341 in?
61341 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 61341?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 61341 use area codes 779 and 815.
What is the population of ZIP code 61341?
About 7,692 people live in ZIP code 61341, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 61341?
The median household income in 61341 is $72,530 a year, lower than 55% of Illinois ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 61341?
The nearest ZIP codes to 61341 are 61360 (Seneca, 4.5 miles), 61350 (Ottawa, 7.8 miles), 60557 (Wedron, 8.6 miles) and 61325 (Grand Ridge, 9 miles).