ZIP code 61880

Where is ZIP code 61880?

Tolono, Illinois

Champaign County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 61880 belongs to Tolono, Illinois in Champaign County. 61880 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 217 and 447. About 4,367 people live in the 61880 area, where the median household income is $85,536. The closest ZIP codes are 61872 (Sadorus, 4.8 mi west), 61863 (Pesotum, 4.9 mi south) and 61864 (Philo, 5.5 mi east).

ZIP code61880
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTolono
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyChampaign County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes217, 447
Coordinates39.985, -88.2596 map
3-digit prefix618

Population and income in 61880

Population4,367 · higher than 64% of Illinois ZIP codes
People per square mile71 · higher than 52% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median age36.3 years · lower than 83% of Illinois ZIP codes
Men / women45% / 55%
Median household income$85,536 · higher than 67% of Illinois ZIP codes
Income per person$40,416
Below the poverty line3.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher26% of adults 25+
Median home value$227,900 · higher than 73% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median rent$906 a month
Housing units1,790
Households1,725 (2.52 people on average)
Owners / renters74% / 26%
Land area61.84 sq mi (plus 0.06 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61880. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 61880

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
61872Sadorus, IL4.8 mi WStandard
61863Pesotum, IL4.9 mi SStandard
61864Philo, IL5.5 mi EStandard
61874Savoy, IL5.6 mi NStandard
61802Urbana, IL7.8 mi NEStandard
61821Champaign, IL8.5 mi NStandard
61803Urbana, IL8.6 mi NPO Box only
61820Champaign, IL8.8 mi NStandard
61801Urbana, IL9.1 mi NStandard
61824Champaign, IL9.1 mi NPO Box only
61825Champaign, IL9.1 mi NPO Box only
61956Villa Grove, IL9.6 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 61880 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 61880

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TOLONO IL 61880

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (61880-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 61880?
61880 is a Tolono, Illinois ZIP code.
What county is 61880 in?
ZIP code 61880 is in Champaign County, Illinois.
What time zone is ZIP code 61880 in?
61880 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 61880?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 61880 use area codes 217 and 447.
What is the population of ZIP code 61880?
About 4,367 people live in ZIP code 61880, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 61880?
The median household income in 61880 is $85,536 a year, higher than 67% of Illinois ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 61880?
The nearest ZIP codes to 61880 are 61872 (Sadorus, 4.8 miles), 61863 (Pesotum, 4.9 miles), 61864 (Philo, 5.5 miles) and 61874 (Savoy, 5.6 miles).