ZIP code 62324

Where is ZIP code 62324?

Clayton, Illinois

Adams County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 62324 belongs to Clayton, Illinois in Adams County. 62324 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 217 and 447. About 1,196 people live in the 62324 area, where the median household income is $76,903. The closest ZIP codes are 62375 (Timewell, 4.7 mi east), 62320 (Camp Point, 6.5 mi west) and 62339 (Golden, 8.4 mi northwest).

ZIP code62324
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityClayton
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyAdams County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes217, 447
Coordinates40.0133, -90.9554 map
3-digit prefix623

Population and income in 62324

Population1,196 · lower than 61% of Illinois ZIP codes
People per square mile13 · lower than 89% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median age50.3 years · higher than 86% of Illinois ZIP codes
Men / women61% / 39%
Median household income$76,903 · higher than 53% of Illinois ZIP codes
Income per person$33,340
Below the poverty line5.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$96,600 · lower than 84% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median rent$675 a month
Housing units537
Households457 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area94 sq mi (plus 0.3 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62324. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 62324

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
62375Timewell, IL4.7 mi EStandard
62320Camp Point, IL6.5 mi WStandard
62339Golden, IL8.4 mi NWStandard
62346La Prairie, IL10.1 mi NStandard
62347Liberty, IL11 mi SWStandard
62344Huntsville, IL11.1 mi NEStandard
62353Mount Sterling, IL11.6 mi EStandard
62325Coatsburg, IL12 mi WStandard
62359Paloma, IL13.3 mi WStandard
62319Camden, IL14.3 mi NEStandard
62311Augusta, IL15.3 mi NStandard
62338Fowler, IL15.4 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 62324 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 62324

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CLAYTON IL 62324

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Kellerville: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (62324-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 62324?
62324 is a Clayton, Illinois ZIP code.
What county is 62324 in?
ZIP code 62324 is in Adams County, Illinois.
What time zone is ZIP code 62324 in?
62324 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 62324?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 62324 use area codes 217 and 447.
What is the population of ZIP code 62324?
About 1,196 people live in ZIP code 62324, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 62324?
The median household income in 62324 is $76,903 a year, higher than 53% of Illinois ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 62324?
The nearest ZIP codes to 62324 are 62375 (Timewell, 4.7 miles), 62320 (Camp Point, 6.5 miles), 62339 (Golden, 8.4 miles) and 62346 (La Prairie, 10.1 miles).