ZIP code 64146

Where is ZIP code 64146?

Kansas City, Missouri

Jackson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 64146 belongs to Kansas City, Missouri in Jackson County. 64146 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 816. About 1,278 people live in the 64146 area, where the median household income is $66,481. The closest ZIP codes are 64145 (Kansas City, 1.1 mi west), 64137 (Kansas City, 3 mi northeast) and 64147 (Kansas City, 3.1 mi south).

ZIP code64146
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKansas City
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyJackson County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code816
Coordinates38.8973, -94.5764 map
3-digit prefix641

Population and income in 64146

Population1,278 · lower than 54% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile240 · higher than 79% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age49.5 years · higher than 78% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$66,481 · higher than 59% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$44,084
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher59% of adults 25+
Median home value$206,700 · higher than 64% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$2,089 a month
Housing units816
Households747 (1.71 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area5.33 sq mi (plus 0.05 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64146. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 64146

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
64145Kansas City, MO1.1 mi WStandard
64137Kansas City, MO3 mi NEStandard
64147Kansas City, MO3.1 mi SStandard
64030Grandview, MO3.2 mi EStandard
66224Overland Park, KS4 mi SWStandard
64114Kansas City, MO4.6 mi NStandard
64134Kansas City, MO4.6 mi NEStandard
64131Kansas City, MO5.1 mi NStandard
66223Overland Park, KS5.2 mi SWStandard
66206Leawood, KS5.3 mi NWStandard
66209Leawood, KS5.3 mi NWStandard
66211Leawood, KS5.3 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 64146 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 64146

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KANSAS CITY MO 64146

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (64146-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Kansas City, MO

All Kansas City ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 64146?
64146 is a Kansas City, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 64146 in?
ZIP code 64146 is in Jackson County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 64146 in?
64146 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 64146?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 64146 use area code 816.
What is the population of ZIP code 64146?
About 1,278 people live in ZIP code 64146, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 64146?
The median household income in 64146 is $66,481 a year, higher than 59% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 64146?
The nearest ZIP codes to 64146 are 64145 (Kansas City, 1.1 miles), 64137 (Kansas City, 3 miles), 64147 (Kansas City, 3.1 miles) and 64030 (Grandview, 3.2 miles).