ZIP code 64463

Where is ZIP code 64463?

King City, Missouri

Gentry County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 64463 belongs to King City, Missouri in Gentry County. 64463 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 660 and 816. About 1,349 people live in the 64463 area, where the median household income is $59,219. The closest ZIP codes are 64494 (Union Star, 6.3 mi southwest), 64480 (Rea, 9.4 mi west) and 64438 (Darlington, 11 mi northeast).

ZIP code64463
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKing City
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyGentry County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes660, 816
Coordinates40.0652, -94.5234 map
3-digit prefix644

Population and income in 64463

Population1,349 · lower than 53% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile10 · lower than 82% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age41.5 years · higher than 50% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$59,219 · lower than 58% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$28,983
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher27% of adults 25+
Median home value$160,800 · lower than 58% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$729 a month
Housing units588
Households513 (2.58 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area137.31 sq mi (plus 0.87 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64463. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 64463

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
64494Union Star, MO6.3 mi SWStandard
64480Rea, MO9.4 mi WStandard
64438Darlington, MO11 mi NEStandard
64489Stanberry, MO11.4 mi NStandard
64459Helena, MO11.4 mi SWStandard
64457Guilford, MO11.8 mi NWStandard
64422Amity, MO12.6 mi SStandard
64469Maysville, MO13.9 mi SEStandard
64657Mc Fall, MO14 mi EStandard
64433Conception, MO15 mi NWStandard
64432Clyde, MO15.7 mi NWStandard
64483Rosendale, MO16.5 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 64463 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 64463

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KING CITY MO 64463

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (64463-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 64463?
64463 is a King City, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 64463 in?
ZIP code 64463 is in Gentry County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 64463 in?
64463 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 64463?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 64463 use area codes 660 and 816.
What is the population of ZIP code 64463?
About 1,349 people live in ZIP code 64463, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 64463?
The median household income in 64463 is $59,219 a year, lower than 58% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 64463?
The nearest ZIP codes to 64463 are 64494 (Union Star, 6.3 miles), 64480 (Rea, 9.4 miles), 64438 (Darlington, 11 miles) and 64489 (Stanberry, 11.4 miles).