ZIP code 64643

Where is ZIP code 64643?

Hale, Missouri

Carroll County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 64643 belongs to Hale, Missouri in Carroll County. 64643 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 660. About 1,088 people live in the 64643 area, where the median household income is $56,688. The closest ZIP codes are 64682 (Tina, 7.1 mi southwest), 64681 (Sumner, 7.6 mi northeast) and 64623 (Bosworth, 8.2 mi south).

ZIP code64643
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHale
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyCarroll County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code660
Coordinates39.5953, -93.3445 map
3-digit prefix646

Population and income in 64643

Population1,088 · lower than 59% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile10 · lower than 82% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age47.8 years · higher than 74% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$56,688 · lower than 64% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$30,506
Below the poverty line6.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$113,000 · lower than 80% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$656 a month
Housing units600
Households455 (2.39 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area107.41 sq mi (plus 1.26 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64643. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 64643

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
64682Tina, MO7.1 mi SWStandard
64681Sumner, MO7.6 mi NEStandard
64623Bosworth, MO8.2 mi SStandard
65286Triplett, MO10.4 mi SEStandard
64622Bogard, MO12.2 mi SWStandard
64659Meadville, MO12.9 mi NStandard
64660Mendon, MO13.6 mi EStandard
64638Dawn, MO14.3 mi WStandard
64688Wheeling, MO14.4 mi NStandard
64639De Witt, MO16 mi SEStandard
64651Laclede, MO16 mi NEStandard
65236Brunswick, MO16.2 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 64643 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 64643

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HALE MO 64643

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (64643-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 64643?
64643 is a Hale, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 64643 in?
ZIP code 64643 is in Carroll County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 64643 in?
64643 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 64643?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 64643 use area code 660.
What is the population of ZIP code 64643?
About 1,088 people live in ZIP code 64643, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 64643?
The median household income in 64643 is $56,688 a year, lower than 64% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 64643?
The nearest ZIP codes to 64643 are 64682 (Tina, 7.1 miles), 64681 (Sumner, 7.6 miles), 64623 (Bosworth, 8.2 miles) and 65286 (Triplett, 10.4 miles).