ZIP code 65459

Where is ZIP code 65459?

Dixon, Missouri

Pulaski County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 65459 belongs to Dixon, Missouri in Pulaski County. 65459 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 573. About 8,562 people live in the 65459 area, where the median household income is $66,385. The closest ZIP codes are 65529 (Jerome, 7.3 mi southeast), 65457 (Devils Elbow, 9.4 mi south) and 65452 (Crocker, 10.2 mi west).

ZIP code65459
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDixon
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyPulaski County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code573
Coordinates37.9848, -92.0897 map
3-digit prefix654

Population and income in 65459

Population8,562 · higher than 79% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile37 · higher than 56% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age35.9 years · lower than 81% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women56% / 44%
Median household income$66,385 · higher than 59% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$32,117
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$167,300 · lower than 54% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$842 a month
Housing units3,472
Households3,035 (2.81 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area231.41 sq mi (plus 1.69 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65459. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 65459

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
65529Jerome, MO7.3 mi SEStandard
65457Devils Elbow, MO9.4 mi SStandard
65452Crocker, MO10.2 mi WStandard
65584Saint Robert, MO11 mi SStandard
65443Brinktown, MO11.3 mi NStandard
65550Newburg, MO12.8 mi SEStandard
65486Iberia, MO14.8 mi NWStandard
65473Fort Leonard Wood, MO15 mi SStandard
65583Waynesville, MO16.4 mi SWStandard
65582Vienna, MO16.4 mi NEStandard
65402Rolla, MO17.5 mi EPO Box only
65409Rolla, MO17.5 mi EUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 65459 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 65459

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DIXON MO 65459

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Hayden: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (65459-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 65459?
65459 is a Dixon, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 65459 in?
ZIP code 65459 is in Pulaski County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 65459 in?
65459 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 65459?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 65459 use area code 573.
What is the population of ZIP code 65459?
About 8,562 people live in ZIP code 65459, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 65459?
The median household income in 65459 is $66,385 a year, higher than 59% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 65459?
The nearest ZIP codes to 65459 are 65529 (Jerome, 7.3 miles), 65457 (Devils Elbow, 9.4 miles), 65452 (Crocker, 10.2 miles) and 65584 (Saint Robert, 11 miles).