ZIP code 65668

Where is ZIP code 65668?

Hermitage, Missouri

Hickory County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 65668 belongs to Hermitage, Missouri in Hickory County. 65668 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 417. About 1,846 people live in the 65668 area, where the median household income is $38,449. The closest ZIP codes are 65724 (Pittsburg, 4.2 mi southwest), 65779 (Wheatland, 5.5 mi west) and 65732 (Preston, 7.5 mi northeast).

ZIP code65668
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHermitage
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyHickory County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code417
Coordinates37.8969, -93.2979 map
3-digit prefix656

Population and income in 65668

Population1,846 · higher than 54% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile53 · higher than 63% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age60.6 years · higher than 95% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women43% / 57%
Median household income$38,449 · lower than 94% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$23,341
Below the poverty line22%
Bachelor’s degree or higher12% of adults 25+
Median home value$138,400 · lower than 68% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$880 a month
Housing units1,105
Households845 (2.01 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area35.01 sq mi (plus 1.29 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65668. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 65668

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
65724Pittsburg, MO4.2 mi SWStandard
65779Wheatland, MO5.5 mi WStandard
65732Preston, MO7.5 mi NEStandard
65767Urbana, MO8.6 mi EStandard
65634Cross Timbers, MO10.3 mi NEStandard
65650Flemington, MO11.5 mi SWStandard
65727Polk, MO11.6 mi SStandard
65735Quincy, MO12.2 mi NWStandard
65685Louisburg, MO12.5 mi SEStandard
65774Weaubleau, MO13.3 mi WStandard
65674Humansville, MO17 mi SWStandard
65663Half Way, MO17.6 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 65668 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 65668

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HERMITAGE MO 65668

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (65668-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 65668?
65668 is a Hermitage, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 65668 in?
ZIP code 65668 is in Hickory County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 65668 in?
65668 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 65668?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 65668 use area code 417.
What is the population of ZIP code 65668?
About 1,846 people live in ZIP code 65668, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 65668?
The median household income in 65668 is $38,449 a year, lower than 94% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 65668?
The nearest ZIP codes to 65668 are 65724 (Pittsburg, 4.2 miles), 65779 (Wheatland, 5.5 miles), 65732 (Preston, 7.5 miles) and 65767 (Urbana, 8.6 miles).