ZIP code 66502

Where is ZIP code 66502?

Manhattan, Kansas

Riley County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 66502 belongs to Manhattan, Kansas in Riley County. 66502 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 785. About 43,693 people live in the 66502 area, where the median household income is $54,833. The closest ZIP codes are 66506 (Manhattan, 0.2 mi northeast), 66503 (Manhattan, 4.4 mi northwest) and 66535 (Saint George, 8.2 mi east).

ZIP code66502
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityManhattan
StateKansas (KS)
CountyRiley County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code785
Coordinates39.1938, -96.5858 map
3-digit prefix665

Population and income in 66502

Population43,693 · higher than 99% of Kansas ZIP codes
People per square mile197 · higher than 82% of Kansas ZIP codes
Median age25.9 years · lower than 97% of Kansas ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$54,833 · lower than 81% of Kansas ZIP codes
Income per person$34,089
Below the poverty line26%
Bachelor’s degree or higher48% of adults 25+
Median home value$223,100 · higher than 82% of Kansas ZIP codes
Median rent$949 a month
Housing units20,738
Households18,855 (2.15 people on average)
Owners / renters46% / 54%
Land area221.7 sq mi (plus 3.46 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 66502. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 66502

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
66506Manhattan, KS0.2 mi NEStandard
66503Manhattan, KS4.4 mi NWStandard
66535Saint George, KS8.2 mi EStandard
66517Ogden, KS8.6 mi SWStandard
66505Manhattan, KS9 mi NWPO Box only
66442Fort Riley, KS14.1 mi SWStandard
66547Wamego, KS14.5 mi EStandard
66531Riley, KS14.6 mi NWStandard
66520Olsburg, KS15.1 mi NStandard
66549Westmoreland, KS17.1 mi NEStandard
66514Milford, KS17.4 mi WStandard
66426Fostoria, KS17.5 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 66502 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 66502

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MANHATTAN KS 66502

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (66502-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Manhattan, KS

All Manhattan ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 66502?
66502 is a Manhattan, Kansas ZIP code.
What county is 66502 in?
ZIP code 66502 is in Riley County, Kansas.
What time zone is ZIP code 66502 in?
66502 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 66502?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 66502 use area code 785.
What is the population of ZIP code 66502?
About 43,693 people live in ZIP code 66502, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 66502?
The median household income in 66502 is $54,833 a year, lower than 81% of Kansas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 66502?
The nearest ZIP codes to 66502 are 66506 (Manhattan, 0.2 miles), 66503 (Manhattan, 4.4 miles), 66535 (Saint George, 8.2 miles) and 66517 (Ogden, 8.6 miles).