ZIP code 67544

Where is ZIP code 67544?

Hoisington, Kansas

Barton County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 67544 belongs to Hoisington, Kansas in Barton County. 67544 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 620. About 3,064 people live in the 67544 area, where the median household income is $57,568. The closest ZIP codes are 67530 (Great Bend, 6 mi south), 67564 (Olmitz, 10.1 mi west) and 67526 (Ellinwood, 12.6 mi southeast).

ZIP code67544
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHoisington
Also acceptedSusank
StateKansas (KS)
CountyBarton County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code620
Coordinates38.4789, -98.7565 map
3-digit prefix675

Population and income in 67544

Population3,064 · higher than 75% of Kansas ZIP codes
People per square mile14 · higher than 57% of Kansas ZIP codes
Median age38.4 years · lower than 67% of Kansas ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$57,568 · lower than 73% of Kansas ZIP codes
Income per person$35,132
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher28% of adults 25+
Median home value$104,000 · lower than 69% of Kansas ZIP codes
Median rent$965 a month
Housing units1,619
Households1,332 (2.3 people on average)
Owners / renters72% / 28%
Land area213.76 sq mi (plus 4.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67544. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 67544

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
67530Great Bend, KS6 mi SStandard
67564Olmitz, KS10.1 mi WStandard
67526Ellinwood, KS12.6 mi SEStandard
67525Claflin, KS12.6 mi EStandard
67511Albert, KS13.9 mi WStandard
67565Otis, KS16.5 mi WStandard
67567Pawnee Rock, KS18.5 mi SWStandard
67427Bushton, KS19.3 mi EStandard
67450Holyrood, KS19.9 mi NEStandard
67573Raymond, KS22.9 mi SEStandard
67524Chase, KS23.1 mi EStandard
67545Hudson, KS23.7 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 67544 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 67544

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HOISINGTON KS 67544

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SUSANK as the city name for 67544. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (67544-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 67544?
67544 is a Hoisington, Kansas ZIP code. Susank is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 67544 in?
ZIP code 67544 is in Barton County, Kansas.
What time zone is ZIP code 67544 in?
67544 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 67544?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 67544 use area code 620.
What is the population of ZIP code 67544?
About 3,064 people live in ZIP code 67544, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 67544?
The median household income in 67544 is $57,568 a year, lower than 73% of Kansas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 67544?
The nearest ZIP codes to 67544 are 67530 (Great Bend, 6 miles), 67564 (Olmitz, 10.1 miles), 67526 (Ellinwood, 12.6 miles) and 67525 (Claflin, 12.6 miles).