ZIP code 67855

Where is ZIP code 67855?

Johnson, Kansas

Stanton County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 67855 belongs to Johnson, Kansas in Stanton County. 67855 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 620. About 1,831 people live in the 67855 area, where the median household income is $72,184. The closest ZIP codes are 67862 (Manter, 10.6 mi west), 67953 (Richfield, 19.8 mi south) and 67880 (Ulysses, 20.3 mi east).

ZIP code67855
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityJohnson
StateKansas (KS)
CountyStanton County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code620
Coordinates37.5694, -101.7194 map
3-digit prefix678

Population and income in 67855

Population1,831 · higher than 65% of Kansas ZIP codes
People per square mile4 · lower than 76% of Kansas ZIP codes
Median age37.3 years · lower than 73% of Kansas ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$72,184 · higher than 58% of Kansas ZIP codes
Income per person$53,886
Below the poverty line1.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher25% of adults 25+
Median home value$67,800 · lower than 91% of Kansas ZIP codes
Median rent$712 a month
Housing units875
Households739 (2.44 people on average)
Owners / renters75% / 25%
Land area492.65 sq mi (plus 0.08 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67855. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 67855

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
67862Manter, KS10.6 mi WStandard
67953Richfield, KS19.8 mi SStandard
67880Ulysses, KS20.3 mi EStandard
67857Kendall, KS27 mi NStandard
67878Syracuse, KS28.7 mi NStandard
67952Moscow, KS31.4 mi SEStandard
67954Rolla, KS32.1 mi SStandard
67951Hugoton, KS34.9 mi SEStandard
67836Coolidge, KS35 mi NWPO Box only
67860Lakin, KS35.3 mi NEStandard
81090Walsh, CO37.1 mi SWStandard
81047Holly, CO38.8 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 67855 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 67855

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

JOHNSON KS 67855

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Big Bow: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (67855-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 67855?
67855 is a Johnson, Kansas ZIP code.
What county is 67855 in?
ZIP code 67855 is in Stanton County, Kansas.
What time zone is ZIP code 67855 in?
67855 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 67855?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 67855 use area code 620.
What is the population of ZIP code 67855?
About 1,831 people live in ZIP code 67855, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 67855?
The median household income in 67855 is $72,184 a year, higher than 58% of Kansas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 67855?
The nearest ZIP codes to 67855 are 67862 (Manter, 10.6 miles), 67953 (Richfield, 19.8 miles), 67880 (Ulysses, 20.3 miles) and 67857 (Kendall, 27 miles).