ZIP code 68072

Where is ZIP code 68072?

Winslow, Nebraska

Dodge County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 68072 belongs to Winslow, Nebraska in Dodge County. 68072 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Winslow post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 402 and 531. About 69 people live in the 68072 area, where the median household income is $71,169. The closest ZIP codes are 68031 (Hooper, 2.4 mi northwest), 68044 (Nickerson, 5.2 mi southeast) and 68057 (Scribner, 8.1 mi northwest).

ZIP code68072
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityWinslow
StateNebraska (NE)
CountyDodge County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes402, 531
Coordinates41.6102, -96.5033 map
3-digit prefix680

Population and income in 68072

Population69 · lower than 95% of Nebraska ZIP codes
People per square mile476 · higher than 89% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Median age56.5 years · higher than 90% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Men / women96% / 4.3%
Median household income$71,169 · lower than 54% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Income per person$79,675
Below the poverty line4.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher0.0% of adults 25+
Median home value$187,100 · higher than 60% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Housing units85
Households68 (1.01 people on average)
Owners / renters100% / 0.0%
Land area0.14 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 68072. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 68072

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
68031Hooper, NE2.4 mi NWStandard
68044Nickerson, NE5.2 mi SEStandard
68057Scribner, NE8.1 mi NWStandard
68063Uehling, NE8.8 mi NPO Box only
68029Herman, NE11.5 mi EStandard
68025Fremont, NE11.7 mi SStandard
68026Fremont, NE12.2 mi SPO Box only
68019Craig, NE12.5 mi NEStandard
68621Ames, NE12.7 mi SWStandard
68002Arlington, NE15.4 mi SEStandard
68045Oakland, NE15.9 mi NStandard
68015Cedar Bluffs, NE16 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 68072 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 68072

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

WINSLOW NE 68072

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (68072-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 68072?
68072 is a Winslow, Nebraska ZIP code.
What county is 68072 in?
ZIP code 68072 is in Dodge County, Nebraska.
What time zone is ZIP code 68072 in?
68072 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 68072?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 68072 use area codes 402 and 531.
What is the population of ZIP code 68072?
About 69 people live in ZIP code 68072, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 68072?
The median household income in 68072 is $71,169 a year, lower than 54% of Nebraska ZIP codes.
Can I use 68072 for a street address?
No. 68072 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Winslow use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 68072?
The nearest ZIP codes to 68072 are 68031 (Hooper, 2.4 miles), 68044 (Nickerson, 5.2 miles), 68057 (Scribner, 8.1 miles) and 68063 (Uehling, 8.8 miles).