ZIP code 68632

Where is ZIP code 68632?

David City, Nebraska

Butler County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 68632 belongs to David City, Nebraska in Butler County. 68632 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 402 and 531. About 3,942 people live in the 68632 area, where the median household income is $70,242. The closest ZIP codes are 68014 (Bruno, 8.7 mi east), 68626 (Brainard, 8.8 mi southeast) and 68658 (Rising City, 9.5 mi west).

ZIP code68632
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDavid City
Also acceptedGarrison, Octavia
StateNebraska (NE)
CountyButler County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes402, 531
Coordinates41.2528, -97.13 map
3-digit prefix686

Population and income in 68632

Population3,942 · higher than 83% of Nebraska ZIP codes
People per square mile26 · higher than 76% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Median age36.4 years · lower than 80% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$70,242 · lower than 55% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Income per person$43,026
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher32% of adults 25+
Median home value$176,400 · higher than 55% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Median rent$775 a month
Housing units1,737
Households1,584 (2.41 people on average)
Owners / renters69% / 32%
Land area154.17 sq mi (plus 0.9 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 68632. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 68632

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
68014Bruno, NE8.7 mi EStandard
68626Brainard, NE8.8 mi SEStandard
68658Rising City, NE9.5 mi WStandard
68624Bellwood, NE10 mi NWStandard
68001Abie, NE11.2 mi NEStandard
68669Ulysses, NE12.5 mi SStandard
68635Dwight, NE13.3 mi SEStandard
68667Surprise, NE13.7 mi SWStandard
68661Schuyler, NE14.7 mi NStandard
68036Linwood, NE14.8 mi NEStandard
68662Shelby, NE15.9 mi WStandard
68050Prague, NE16 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 68632 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 68632

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DAVID CITY NE 68632

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts GARRISON and OCTAVIA as the city name for 68632. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (68632-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 68632?
68632 is a David City, Nebraska ZIP code. Garrison and Octavia are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 68632 in?
ZIP code 68632 is in Butler County, Nebraska.
What time zone is ZIP code 68632 in?
68632 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 68632?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 68632 use area codes 402 and 531.
What is the population of ZIP code 68632?
About 3,942 people live in ZIP code 68632, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 68632?
The median household income in 68632 is $70,242 a year, lower than 55% of Nebraska ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 68632?
The nearest ZIP codes to 68632 are 68014 (Bruno, 8.7 miles), 68626 (Brainard, 8.8 miles), 68658 (Rising City, 9.5 miles) and 68624 (Bellwood, 10 miles).