ZIP code 68845

Where is ZIP code 68845?

Kearney, Nebraska

Buffalo County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 68845 belongs to Kearney, Nebraska in Buffalo County. 68845 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 308. About 20,536 people live in the 68845 area, where the median household income is $76,978. The closest ZIP codes are 68847 (Kearney, 3.7 mi southeast), 68848 (Kearney, 5.5 mi southeast) and 68870 (Riverdale, 7.2 mi north).

ZIP code68845
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKearney
StateNebraska (NE)
CountyBuffalo County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code308
Coordinates40.7514, -99.1291 map
3-digit prefix688

Population and income in 68845

Population20,536 · higher than 95% of Nebraska ZIP codes
People per square mile166 · higher than 86% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Median age34.7 years · lower than 86% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$76,978 · higher than 59% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Income per person$42,181
Below the poverty line9.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher41% of adults 25+
Median home value$282,000 · higher than 86% of Nebraska ZIP codes
Median rent$931 a month
Housing units9,006
Households8,561 (2.36 people on average)
Owners / renters59% / 41%
Land area123.68 sq mi (plus 1.13 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 68845. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 68845

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
68847Kearney, NE3.7 mi SEStandard
68848Kearney, NE5.5 mi SEPO Box only
68870Riverdale, NE7.2 mi NStandard
68849Kearney, NE7.4 mi NEUnique
68861Odessa, NE7.5 mi SWStandard
68812Amherst, NE9.7 mi NWStandard
68836Elm Creek, NE12.8 mi WStandard
68840Gibbon, NE14.4 mi EStandard
68924Axtell, NE15.5 mi SStandard
68866Pleasanton, NE15.9 mi NStandard
68940Funk, NE18.3 mi SStandard
68858Miller, NE18.4 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 68845 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 68845

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KEARNEY NE 68845

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (68845-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Kearney, NE

All Kearney ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 68845?
68845 is a Kearney, Nebraska ZIP code.
What county is 68845 in?
ZIP code 68845 is in Buffalo County, Nebraska.
What time zone is ZIP code 68845 in?
68845 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 68845?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 68845 use area code 308.
What is the population of ZIP code 68845?
About 20,536 people live in ZIP code 68845, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 68845?
The median household income in 68845 is $76,978 a year, higher than 59% of Nebraska ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 68845?
The nearest ZIP codes to 68845 are 68847 (Kearney, 3.7 miles), 68848 (Kearney, 5.5 miles), 68870 (Riverdale, 7.2 miles) and 68849 (Kearney, 7.4 miles).