ZIP code 70744

Where is ZIP code 70744?

Holden, Louisiana

Livingston Parish · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 70744 belongs to Holden, Louisiana in Livingston Parish. 70744 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 225 and 985. About 6,070 people live in the 70744 area, where the median household income is $61,375. The closest ZIP codes are 70711 (Albany, 5 mi southeast), 70754 (Livingston, 8.3 mi southwest) and 70443 (Independence, 9.9 mi northeast).

ZIP code70744
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHolden
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyLivingston Parish
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes225, 985
Coordinates30.5556, -90.6652 map
3-digit prefix707

Population and income in 70744

Population6,070 · higher than 62% of Louisiana ZIP codes
People per square mile59 · lower than 56% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median age40.3 years · higher than 56% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 48%
Median household income$61,375 · higher than 60% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Income per person$26,858
Below the poverty line23%
Bachelor’s degree or higher11% of adults 25+
Median home value$167,300 · higher than 54% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median rent$1,072 a month
Housing units1,985
Households1,891 (3.2 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area102.95 sq mi (plus 0.11 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 70744. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 70744

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
70711Albany, LA5 mi SEStandard
70754Livingston, LA8.3 mi SWStandard
70443Independence, LA9.9 mi NEStandard
70451Natalbany, LA10.7 mi EPO Box only
70401Hammond, LA10.8 mi EStandard
70466Tickfaw, LA10.9 mi EStandard
70462Springfield, LA11 mi SEStandard
70402Hammond, LA11.4 mi EUnique
70785Walker, LA11.5 mi WStandard
70453Pine Grove, LA11.9 mi NWStandard
70403Hammond, LA12.5 mi EStandard
70404Hammond, LA12.5 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 70744 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 70744

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HOLDEN LA 70744

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (70744-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 70744?
70744 is a Holden, Louisiana ZIP code.
What county is 70744 in?
ZIP code 70744 is in Livingston Parish, Louisiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 70744 in?
70744 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 70744?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 70744 use area codes 225 and 985.
What is the population of ZIP code 70744?
About 6,070 people live in ZIP code 70744, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 70744?
The median household income in 70744 is $61,375 a year, higher than 60% of Louisiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 70744?
The nearest ZIP codes to 70744 are 70711 (Albany, 5 miles), 70754 (Livingston, 8.3 miles), 70443 (Independence, 9.9 miles) and 70451 (Natalbany, 10.7 miles).