ZIP code 71202

Where is ZIP code 71202?

Monroe, Louisiana

Ouachita Parish · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 71202 belongs to Monroe, Louisiana in Ouachita Parish. 71202 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 318. About 25,444 people live in the 71202 area, where the median household income is $28,213. The closest ZIP codes are 71292 (West Monroe, 8.2 mi northwest), 71217 (Monroe, 8.7 mi north) and 71210 (Monroe, 8.8 mi northwest).

ZIP code71202
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMonroe
Also acceptedRichwood
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyOuachita Parish
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code318
Coordinates32.3868, -92.0722 map
3-digit prefix712

Population and income in 71202

Population25,444 · higher than 89% of Louisiana ZIP codes
People per square mile220 · higher than 66% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median age35.1 years · lower than 79% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$28,213 · lower than 95% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Income per person$15,471
Below the poverty line49%
Bachelor’s degree or higher11% of adults 25+
Median home value$83,600 · lower than 91% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median rent$853 a month
Housing units11,036
Households8,708 (2.7 people on average)
Owners / renters46% / 54%
Land area115.44 sq mi (plus 3.57 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71202. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 71202

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
71292West Monroe, LA8.2 mi NWStandard
71217Monroe, LA8.7 mi NPO Box only
71210Monroe, LA8.8 mi NWPO Box only
71211Monroe, LA8.8 mi NWPO Box only
71213Monroe, LA8.8 mi NWPO Box only
71281Swartz, LA8.8 mi NWPO Box only
71294West Monroe, LA8.8 mi NWPO Box only
71207Monroe, LA8.9 mi NPO Box only
71212Monroe, LA8.9 mi NUnique
71209Monroe, LA9.7 mi NUnique
71201Monroe, LA10 mi NStandard
71203Monroe, LA11.6 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 71202 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 71202

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MONROE LA 71202

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts RICHWOOD as the city name for 71202. Avoid Logtown: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (71202-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Monroe, LA

All Monroe ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 71202?
71202 is a Monroe, Louisiana ZIP code. Richwood is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 71202 in?
ZIP code 71202 is in Ouachita Parish, Louisiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 71202 in?
71202 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 71202?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 71202 use area code 318.
What is the population of ZIP code 71202?
About 25,444 people live in ZIP code 71202, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 71202?
The median household income in 71202 is $28,213 a year, lower than 95% of Louisiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 71202?
The nearest ZIP codes to 71202 are 71292 (West Monroe, 8.2 miles), 71217 (Monroe, 8.7 miles), 71210 (Monroe, 8.8 miles) and 71211 (Monroe, 8.8 miles).