ZIP code 71968

Where is ZIP code 71968?

Royal, Arkansas

Garland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 71968 belongs to Royal, Arkansas in Garland County. 71968 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 501 and 870. About 4,437 people live in the 71968 area, where the median household income is $75,592. The closest ZIP codes are 71964 (Pearcy, 6.2 mi southeast), 71956 (Mountain Pine, 9.6 mi northeast) and 71933 (Bonnerdale, 10.4 mi southwest).

ZIP code71968
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRoyal
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyGarland County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes501, 870
Coordinates34.515, -93.2897 map
3-digit prefix719

Population and income in 71968

Population4,437 · higher than 74% of Arkansas ZIP codes
People per square mile45 · higher than 65% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Median age44.5 years · higher than 56% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$75,592 · higher than 85% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Income per person$30,986
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$215,000 · higher than 86% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,080 a month
Housing units2,182
Households1,627 (2.7 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 20%
Land area98.41 sq mi (plus 13.99 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71968. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 71968

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
71964Pearcy, AR6.2 mi SEStandard
71956Mountain Pine, AR9.6 mi NEStandard
71933Bonnerdale, AR10.4 mi SWStandard
71902Hot Springs National Park, AR11.8 mi NEPO Box only
71903Hot Springs National Park, AR11.8 mi NEPO Box only
71913Hot Springs National Park, AR12.9 mi EStandard
71929Bismarck, AR15.3 mi SEStandard
71957Mount Ida, AR16.5 mi WStandard
71970Story, AR17.7 mi NWStandard
71914Hot Springs National Park, AR18.3 mi EPO Box only
71901Hot Springs National Park, AR18.9 mi EStandard
71921Amity, AR19.2 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 71968 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 71968

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ROYAL AR 71968

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Bear: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (71968-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 71968?
71968 is a Royal, Arkansas ZIP code.
What county is 71968 in?
ZIP code 71968 is in Garland County, Arkansas.
What time zone is ZIP code 71968 in?
71968 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 71968?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 71968 use area codes 501 and 870.
What is the population of ZIP code 71968?
About 4,437 people live in ZIP code 71968, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 71968?
The median household income in 71968 is $75,592 a year, higher than 85% of Arkansas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 71968?
The nearest ZIP codes to 71968 are 71964 (Pearcy, 6.2 miles), 71956 (Mountain Pine, 9.6 miles), 71933 (Bonnerdale, 10.4 miles) and 71902 (Hot Springs National Park, 11.8 miles).