ZIP code 72002

Where is ZIP code 72002?

Alexander, Arkansas

Saline County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 72002 belongs to Alexander, Arkansas in Saline County. 72002 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 501. About 21,495 people live in the 72002 area, where the median household income is $85,502. The closest ZIP codes are 72022 (Bryant, 2 mi southwest), 72089 (Bryant, 2.6 mi south) and 72103 (Mabelvale, 5.1 mi east).

ZIP code72002
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAlexander
StateArkansas (AR)
CountySaline County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code501
Coordinates34.6313, -92.4727 map
3-digit prefix720

Population and income in 72002

Population21,495 · higher than 93% of Arkansas ZIP codes
People per square mile326 · higher than 89% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Median age34.4 years · lower than 87% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$85,502 · higher than 92% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Income per person$36,616
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher31% of adults 25+
Median home value$220,000 · higher than 87% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,074 a month
Housing units8,095
Households7,661 (2.79 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area65.86 sq mi (plus 0.59 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72002. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 72002

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
72022Bryant, AR2 mi SWStandard
72089Bryant, AR2.6 mi SPO Box only
72103Mabelvale, AR5.1 mi EStandard
72210Little Rock, AR5.3 mi NStandard
72209Little Rock, AR7.4 mi NEStandard
72018Benton, AR8 mi SWPO Box only
72211Little Rock, AR8.1 mi NStandard
72011Bauxite, AR8.5 mi SStandard
72019Benton, AR8.9 mi WStandard
72124North Little Rock, AR9.5 mi NEPO Box only
72190North Little Rock, AR9.5 mi NEPO Box only
72215Little Rock, AR9.5 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 72002 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 72002

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ALEXANDER AR 72002

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (72002-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 72002?
72002 is a Alexander, Arkansas ZIP code.
What county is 72002 in?
ZIP code 72002 is in Saline County, Arkansas.
What time zone is ZIP code 72002 in?
72002 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 72002?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 72002 use area code 501.
What is the population of ZIP code 72002?
About 21,495 people live in ZIP code 72002, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 72002?
The median household income in 72002 is $85,502 a year, higher than 92% of Arkansas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 72002?
The nearest ZIP codes to 72002 are 72022 (Bryant, 2 miles), 72089 (Bryant, 2.6 miles), 72103 (Mabelvale, 5.1 miles) and 72210 (Little Rock, 5.3 miles).