ZIP code 74881

Where is ZIP code 74881?

Wellston, Oklahoma

Lincoln County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 74881 belongs to Wellston, Oklahoma in Lincoln County. 74881 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 405, 539, 572 and 918. About 5,297 people live in the 74881 area, where the median household income is $60,923. The closest ZIP codes are 73054 (Luther, 7.7 mi west), 74832 (Carney, 9.3 mi north) and 74834 (Chandler, 10.2 mi east).

ZIP code74881
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWellston
Also acceptedFallis, Warwick
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyLincoln County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes405, 539, 572, 918
Coordinates35.6757, -97.0597 map
3-digit prefix748

Population and income in 74881

Population5,297 · higher than 72% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
People per square mile33 · higher than 56% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median age41.9 years · higher than 61% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$60,923 · higher than 56% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Income per person$33,443
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$146,000 · higher than 53% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median rent$732 a month
Housing units2,207
Households2,040 (2.6 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area162.12 sq mi (plus 1.08 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 74881. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 74881

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
73054Luther, OK7.7 mi WStandard
74832Carney, OK9.3 mi NStandard
74834Chandler, OK10.2 mi EStandard
74855Meeker, OK11.2 mi SStandard
74869Sparks, OK14.3 mi EStandard
73049Jones, OK14.6 mi SWStandard
73045Harrah, OK14.7 mi SWStandard
74875Tryon, OK14.9 mi NStandard
73007Arcadia, OK14.9 mi WStandard
73058Meridian, OK15.7 mi NWStandard
74026Davenport, OK16.6 mi EPO Box only
74851Mcloud, OK17.3 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 74881 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 74881

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WELLSTON OK 74881

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts FALLIS and WARWICK as the city name for 74881. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (74881-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 74881?
74881 is a Wellston, Oklahoma ZIP code. Fallis and Warwick are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 74881 in?
ZIP code 74881 is in Lincoln County, Oklahoma.
What time zone is ZIP code 74881 in?
74881 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 74881?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 74881 use area codes 405, 539, 572 and 918.
What is the population of ZIP code 74881?
About 5,297 people live in ZIP code 74881, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 74881?
The median household income in 74881 is $60,923 a year, higher than 56% of Oklahoma ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 74881?
The nearest ZIP codes to 74881 are 73054 (Luther, 7.7 miles), 74832 (Carney, 9.3 miles), 74834 (Chandler, 10.2 miles) and 74855 (Meeker, 11.2 miles).