ZIP code 75684

Where is ZIP code 75684?

Overton, Texas

Rusk County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 75684 belongs to Overton, Texas in Rusk County. 75684 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 430 and 903. About 8,040 people live in the 75684 area, where the median household income is $57,273. The closest ZIP codes are 75682 (New London, 1.6 mi southeast), 75658 (Joinerville, 5.7 mi southeast) and 75689 (Selman City, 6.1 mi south).

ZIP code75684
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOverton
StateTexas (TX)
CountyRusk County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes430, 903
Coordinates32.269, -94.9529 map
3-digit prefix756

Population and income in 75684

Population8,040 · higher than 54% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile88 · higher than 51% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age31.9 years · lower than 86% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$57,273 · lower than 74% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$25,943
Below the poverty line22%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$156,100 · lower than 71% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$868 a month
Housing units2,936
Households2,432 (3.12 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 16%
Land area91.75 sq mi (plus 0.29 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75684. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 75684

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
75682New London, TX1.6 mi SEPO Box only
75658Joinerville, TX5.7 mi SEPO Box only
75689Selman City, TX6.1 mi SPO Box only
75666Laird Hill, TX6.4 mi NEPO Box only
75750Arp, TX6.8 mi WStandard
75687Price, TX8.1 mi SPO Box only
75663Kilgore, TX8.8 mi NPO Box only
75662Kilgore, TX9.4 mi NEStandard
75652Henderson, TX10.6 mi EStandard
75653Henderson, TX12 mi SEPO Box only
75705Tyler, TX12.5 mi NWStandard
75707Tyler, TX14.2 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 75684 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 75684

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OVERTON TX 75684

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Friar, Harmony, Jacobs, Leveretts Chapel and Pirtle and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (75684-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 75684?
75684 is a Overton, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 75684 in?
ZIP code 75684 is in Rusk County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 75684 in?
75684 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 75684?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 75684 use area codes 430 and 903.
What is the population of ZIP code 75684?
About 8,040 people live in ZIP code 75684, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 75684?
The median household income in 75684 is $57,273 a year, lower than 74% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 75684?
The nearest ZIP codes to 75684 are 75682 (New London, 1.6 miles), 75658 (Joinerville, 5.7 miles), 75689 (Selman City, 6.1 miles) and 75666 (Laird Hill, 6.4 miles).