ZIP code 75839

Where is ZIP code 75839?

Elkhart, Texas

Anderson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 75839 belongs to Elkhart, Texas in Anderson County. 75839 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 430, 903 and 936. About 6,796 people live in the 75839 area, where the median household income is $67,404. The closest ZIP codes are 75801 (Palestine, 9 mi northwest), 75802 (Palestine, 9.1 mi northwest) and 75803 (Palestine, 9.5 mi northwest).

ZIP code75839
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityElkhart
Also acceptedSlocum
StateTexas (TX)
CountyAnderson County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes430, 903, 936
Coordinates31.648, -95.5551 map
3-digit prefix758

Population and income in 75839

Population6,796 · higher than 51% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile40 · lower than 60% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age39.3 years · higher than 55% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women55% / 45%
Median household income$67,404 · lower than 54% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$32,844
Below the poverty line21%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$165,800 · lower than 65% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,216 a month
Housing units2,570
Households2,253 (2.98 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area169.83 sq mi (plus 1.53 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75839. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 75839

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
75801Palestine, TX9 mi NWStandard
75802Palestine, TX9.1 mi NWPO Box only
75803Palestine, TX9.5 mi NWStandard
75882Palestine, TX11.9 mi NWUnique
75844Grapeland, TX12.3 mi SEStandard
75779Neches, TX15.5 mi NPO Box only
75855Oakwood, TX17.8 mi WStandard
75849Latexo, TX18.1 mi SPO Box only
75772Maydelle, TX18.3 mi NEPO Box only
75853Montalba, TX18.9 mi NWStandard
75880Tennessee Colony, TX21.1 mi NWUnique
75884Tennessee Colony, TX21.1 mi NWUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 75839 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 75839

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ELKHART TX 75839

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SLOCUM as the city name for 75839. Avoid Salmon: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (75839-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 75839?
75839 is a Elkhart, Texas ZIP code. Slocum is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 75839 in?
ZIP code 75839 is in Anderson County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 75839 in?
75839 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 75839?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 75839 use area codes 430, 903 and 936.
What is the population of ZIP code 75839?
About 6,796 people live in ZIP code 75839, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 75839?
The median household income in 75839 is $67,404 a year, lower than 54% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 75839?
The nearest ZIP codes to 75839 are 75801 (Palestine, 9 miles), 75802 (Palestine, 9.1 miles), 75803 (Palestine, 9.5 miles) and 75882 (Palestine, 11.9 miles).