ZIP code 76262

Where is ZIP code 76262?

Roanoke, Texas

Denton County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 76262 belongs to Roanoke, Texas in Denton County. 76262 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 682, 817 and 940. About 43,620 people live in the 76262 area, where the median household income is $151,250. The closest ZIP codes are 75022 (Flower Mound, 5.4 mi east), 76092 (Southlake, 6.1 mi southeast) and 76226 (Argyle, 6.6 mi northeast).

ZIP code76262
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRoanoke
Also acceptedKeller, Northlake, Trophy Club, Westlake
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDenton County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes682, 817, 940
Coordinates33.0211, -97.2127 map
3-digit prefix762

Population and income in 76262

Population43,620 · higher than 90% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile1,030 · higher than 71% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age39.9 years · higher than 58% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$151,250 · higher than 97% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$77,540
Below the poverty line4.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher58% of adults 25+
Median home value$577,100 · higher than 95% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,807 a month
Housing units16,275
Households15,750 (2.77 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area42.34 sq mi (plus 3.41 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76262. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 76262

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
75022Flower Mound, TX5.4 mi EStandard
76092Southlake, TX6.1 mi SEStandard
76226Argyle, TX6.6 mi NEStandard
76247Justin, TX6.7 mi NWStandard
76248Keller, TX6.8 mi SStandard
76244Keller, TX7.5 mi SWStandard
76177Fort Worth, TX7.8 mi SWStandard
75028Flower Mound, TX8.1 mi EStandard
76052Haslet, TX8.5 mi SWStandard
75077Lewisville, TX9.1 mi NEStandard
76182North Richland Hills, TX9.6 mi SStandard
76051Grapevine, TX9.8 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 76262 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 76262

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ROANOKE TX 76262

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts KELLER, NORTHLAKE, TROPHY CLUB and WESTLAKE as the city name for 76262. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (76262-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 76262?
76262 is a Roanoke, Texas ZIP code. Keller, Northlake, Trophy Club and Westlake are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 76262 in?
ZIP code 76262 is in Denton County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 76262 in?
76262 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 76262?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 76262 use area codes 682, 817 and 940.
What is the population of ZIP code 76262?
About 43,620 people live in ZIP code 76262, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 76262?
The median household income in 76262 is $151,250 a year, higher than 97% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 76262?
The nearest ZIP codes to 76262 are 75022 (Flower Mound, 5.4 miles), 76092 (Southlake, 6.1 miles), 76226 (Argyle, 6.6 miles) and 76247 (Justin, 6.7 miles).