ZIP code 76271

Where is ZIP code 76271?

Tioga, Texas

Grayson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 76271 belongs to Tioga, Texas in Grayson County. 76271 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 430, 903 and 940. About 1,859 people live in the 76271 area, where the median household income is $78,125. The closest ZIP codes are 76233 (Collinsville, 6.3 mi north), 76258 (Pilot Point, 7 mi south) and 75058 (Gunter, 10.2 mi east).

ZIP code76271
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTioga
StateTexas (TX)
CountyGrayson County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes430, 903, 940
Coordinates33.4675, -96.9097 map
3-digit prefix762

Population and income in 76271

Population1,859 · lower than 67% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile43 · lower than 59% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age49.1 years · higher than 85% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$78,125 · higher than 64% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$40,250
Below the poverty line9.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher28% of adults 25+
Median home value$329,300 · higher than 79% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,739 a month
Housing units809
Households772 (2.41 people on average)
Owners / renters72% / 28%
Land area43.29 sq mi (plus 13.81 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76271. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 76271

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
76233Collinsville, TX6.3 mi NStandard
76258Pilot Point, TX7 mi SStandard
75058Gunter, TX10.2 mi EStandard
76241Gainesville, TX12.3 mi NWPO Box only
76227Aubrey, TX12.9 mi SStandard
76273Whitesboro, TX13.3 mi NStandard
75009Celina, TX13.6 mi SEStandard
76268Southmayd, TX13.9 mi NEPO Box only
75459Howe, TX14.1 mi EStandard
75033Frisco, TX14.7 mi SStandard
75097Weston, TX16.3 mi SEPO Box only
75078Prosper, TX17.3 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 76271 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 76271

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TIOGA TX 76271

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (76271-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 76271?
76271 is a Tioga, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 76271 in?
ZIP code 76271 is in Grayson County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 76271 in?
76271 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 76271?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 76271 use area codes 430, 903 and 940.
What is the population of ZIP code 76271?
About 1,859 people live in ZIP code 76271, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 76271?
The median household income in 76271 is $78,125 a year, higher than 64% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 76271?
The nearest ZIP codes to 76271 are 76233 (Collinsville, 6.3 miles), 76258 (Pilot Point, 7 miles), 75058 (Gunter, 10.2 miles) and 76241 (Gainesville, 12.3 miles).