ZIP code 78662

Where is ZIP code 78662?

Red Rock, Texas

Bastrop County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 78662 belongs to Red Rock, Texas in Bastrop County. 78662 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 512 and 737. About 3,015 people live in the 78662 area, where the median household income is $94,005. The closest ZIP codes are 78953 (Rosanky, 7.4 mi southeast), 78612 (Cedar Creek, 9.1 mi northwest) and 78616 (Dale, 10.7 mi west).

ZIP code78662
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRed Rock
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBastrop County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes512, 737
Coordinates29.9906, -97.4081 map
3-digit prefix786

Population and income in 78662

Population3,015 · lower than 60% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile45 · lower than 58% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age46.5 years · higher than 80% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$94,005 · higher than 80% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$45,566
Below the poverty line3.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$248,600 · higher than 64% of Texas ZIP codes
Housing units1,454
Households1,381 (2.18 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 16%
Land area67.37 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78662. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 78662

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
78953Rosanky, TX7.4 mi SEStandard
78612Cedar Creek, TX9.1 mi NWStandard
78616Dale, TX10.7 mi WStandard
78602Bastrop, TX12.4 mi NEStandard
78957Smithville, TX15.6 mi EStandard
78644Lockhart, TX17.6 mi SWStandard
78617Del Valle, TX17.7 mi NWStandard
78719Austin, TX20.3 mi NWStandard
78659Paige, TX21.9 mi NEStandard
78747Austin, TX22 mi NWStandard
78959Waelder, TX22 mi SStandard
78963West Point, TX22.4 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 78662 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 78662

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

RED ROCK TX 78662

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (78662-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 78662?
78662 is a Red Rock, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 78662 in?
ZIP code 78662 is in Bastrop County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 78662 in?
78662 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 78662?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 78662 use area codes 512 and 737.
What is the population of ZIP code 78662?
About 3,015 people live in ZIP code 78662, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 78662?
The median household income in 78662 is $94,005 a year, higher than 80% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 78662?
The nearest ZIP codes to 78662 are 78953 (Rosanky, 7.4 miles), 78612 (Cedar Creek, 9.1 miles), 78616 (Dale, 10.7 miles) and 78602 (Bastrop, 12.4 miles).