ZIP code 79248

Where is ZIP code 79248?

Paducah, Texas

Cottle County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 79248 belongs to Paducah, Texas in Cottle County. 79248 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 806 and 940. About 1,273 people live in the 79248 area, where the median household income is $49,028. The closest ZIP codes are 79223 (Cee Vee, 17 mi northwest), 79259 (Tell, 25.1 mi north) and 79201 (Childress, 27.1 mi north).

ZIP code79248
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPaducah
Also acceptedDumont
StateTexas (TX)
CountyCottle County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes806, 940
Coordinates34.0217, -100.2986 map
3-digit prefix792

Population and income in 79248

Population1,273 · lower than 73% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile2 · lower than 95% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age45.3 years · higher than 78% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$49,028 · lower than 87% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$28,694
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$55,000 · lower than 99% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$264 a month
Housing units868
Households534 (2.37 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area834.65 sq mi (plus 1.76 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79248. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 79248

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
79223Cee Vee, TX17 mi NWStandard
79259Tell, TX25.1 mi NStandard
79201Childress, TX27.1 mi NStandard
79236Guthrie, TX27.7 mi SPO Box only
79244Matador, TX30.8 mi WStandard
79256Roaring Springs, TX32.9 mi WStandard
79220Afton, TX33.6 mi SWStandard
79227Crowell, TX34.4 mi EStandard
79233Estelline, TX36.1 mi NPO Box only
79252Quanah, TX36.7 mi NEStandard
79229Dickens, TX40.4 mi SWStandard
79261Turkey, TX40.9 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 79248 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 79248

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PADUCAH TX 79248

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts DUMONT as the city name for 79248. Avoid Chalk: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (79248-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 79248?
79248 is a Paducah, Texas ZIP code. Dumont is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 79248 in?
ZIP code 79248 is in Cottle County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 79248 in?
79248 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 79248?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 79248 use area codes 806 and 940.
What is the population of ZIP code 79248?
About 1,273 people live in ZIP code 79248, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 79248?
The median household income in 79248 is $49,028 a year, lower than 87% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 79248?
The nearest ZIP codes to 79248 are 79223 (Cee Vee, 17 miles), 79259 (Tell, 25.1 miles), 79201 (Childress, 27.1 miles) and 79236 (Guthrie, 27.7 miles).