ZIP code 79366

Where is ZIP code 79366?

Ransom Canyon, Texas

Lubbock County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 79366 belongs to Ransom Canyon, Texas in Lubbock County. 79366 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 806. About 1,041 people live in the 79366 area, where the median household income is $113,950. The closest ZIP codes are 79364 (Slaton, 7 mi south), 79329 (Idalou, 8.1 mi north) and 79404 (Lubbock, 8.9 mi west).

ZIP code79366
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRansom Canyon
StateTexas (TX)
CountyLubbock County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code806
Coordinates33.5334, -101.6796 map
3-digit prefix793

Population and income in 79366

Population1,041 · lower than 76% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile1,282 · higher than 73% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age50.4 years · higher than 87% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$113,950 · higher than 90% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$67,342
Below the poverty line2.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$341,000 · higher than 81% of Texas ZIP codes
Housing units511
Households441 (2.36 people on average)
Owners / renters98% / 1.6%
Land area0.81 sq mi (plus 0.16 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79366. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 79366

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
79364Slaton, TX7 mi SStandard
79329Idalou, TX8.1 mi NStandard
79404Lubbock, TX8.9 mi WStandard
79403Lubbock, TX9.6 mi NWStandard
79430Lubbock, TX9.7 mi NWUnique
79452Lubbock, TX9.7 mi NWPO Box only
79490Lubbock, TX9.7 mi NWPO Box only
79491Lubbock, TX9.7 mi NWUnique
79493Lubbock, TX9.7 mi NWPO Box only
79499Lubbock, TX9.7 mi NWPO Box only
79412Lubbock, TX10.3 mi WStandard
79409Lubbock, TX10.6 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 79366 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 79366

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

RANSOM CANYON TX 79366

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (79366-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 79366?
79366 is a Ransom Canyon, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 79366 in?
ZIP code 79366 is in Lubbock County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 79366 in?
79366 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 79366?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 79366 use area code 806.
What is the population of ZIP code 79366?
About 1,041 people live in ZIP code 79366, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 79366?
The median household income in 79366 is $113,950 a year, higher than 90% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 79366?
The nearest ZIP codes to 79366 are 79364 (Slaton, 7 miles), 79329 (Idalou, 8.1 miles), 79404 (Lubbock, 8.9 miles) and 79403 (Lubbock, 9.6 miles).