ZIP code 80444

Where is ZIP code 80444?

Georgetown, Colorado

Clear Creek County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 80444 belongs to Georgetown, Colorado in Clear Creek County. 80444 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Georgetown post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 303, 720, 970 and 983. About 1,053 people live in the 80444 area, where the median household income is $79,118. The closest ZIP codes are 80476 (Silver Plume, 2.9 mi west), 80438 (Empire, 3.9 mi north) and 80452 (Idaho Springs, 5.8 mi northeast).

ZIP code80444
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityGeorgetown
StateColorado (CO)
CountyClear Creek County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes303, 720, 970, 983
Coordinates39.7061, -105.6975 map
3-digit prefix804

Population and income in 80444

Population1,053 · lower than 65% of Colorado ZIP codes
People per square mile28 · higher than 50% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median age43.9 years · higher than 60% of Colorado ZIP codes
Men / women45% / 55%
Median household income$79,118 · lower than 56% of Colorado ZIP codes
Income per person$71,761
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$521,700 · higher than 61% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median rent$1,434 a month
Housing units812
Households596 (1.69 people on average)
Owners / renters72% / 29%
Land area38.07 sq mi (plus 0.47 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80444. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 80444

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
80476Silver Plume, CO2.9 mi WPO Box only
80438Empire, CO3.9 mi NPO Box only
80452Idaho Springs, CO5.8 mi NEStandard
80436Dumont, CO6.6 mi NEPO Box only
80427Central City, CO11.8 mi NEPO Box only
80482Winter Park, CO13.8 mi NPO Box only
80422Black Hawk, CO14 mi NEStandard
80435Dillon, CO16.6 mi SWStandard
80448Grant, CO17 mi SPO Box only
80442Fraser, CO17.7 mi NPO Box only
80474Rollinsville, CO17.9 mi NEPO Box only
80439Evergreen, CO19.6 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 80444 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 80444

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

GEORGETOWN CO 80444

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (80444-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 80444?
80444 is a Georgetown, Colorado ZIP code.
What county is 80444 in?
ZIP code 80444 is in Clear Creek County, Colorado.
What time zone is ZIP code 80444 in?
80444 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 80444?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 80444 use area codes 303, 720, 970 and 983.
What is the population of ZIP code 80444?
About 1,053 people live in ZIP code 80444, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 80444?
The median household income in 80444 is $79,118 a year, lower than 56% of Colorado ZIP codes.
Can I use 80444 for a street address?
No. 80444 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Georgetown use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 80444?
The nearest ZIP codes to 80444 are 80476 (Silver Plume, 2.9 miles), 80438 (Empire, 3.9 miles), 80452 (Idaho Springs, 5.8 miles) and 80436 (Dumont, 6.6 miles).