ZIP code 80864

Where is ZIP code 80864?

Yoder, Colorado

El Paso County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 80864 belongs to Yoder, Colorado in El Paso County. 80864 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area code 719. About 1,505 people live in the 80864 area, where the median household income is $66,541. The closest ZIP codes are 80833 (Rush, 10.5 mi east), 80808 (Calhan, 15 mi northwest) and 80928 (Colorado Springs, 16.6 mi southwest).

ZIP code80864
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityYoder
StateColorado (CO)
CountyEl Paso County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area code719
Coordinates38.7753, -104.2184 map
3-digit prefix808

Population and income in 80864

Population1,505 · lower than 58% of Colorado ZIP codes
People per square mile6 · lower than 69% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median age50.9 years · higher than 77% of Colorado ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$66,541 · lower than 71% of Colorado ZIP codes
Income per person$34,212
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher12% of adults 25+
Median home value$365,600 · lower than 66% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median rent$1,571 a month
Housing units727
Households667 (2.26 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area244.29 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80864. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 80864

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
80833Rush, CO10.5 mi EStandard
80808Calhan, CO15 mi NWStandard
80928Colorado Springs, CO16.6 mi SWStandard
80930Colorado Springs, CO17 mi WStandard
80929Colorado Springs, CO21 mi WStandard
80832Ramah, CO21.2 mi NStandard
80831Peyton, CO21.6 mi NWStandard
80925Colorado Springs, CO23.2 mi WStandard
80951Colorado Springs, CO24.8 mi WStandard
80938Colorado Springs, CO25.6 mi WStandard
80939Colorado Springs, CO25.7 mi WStandard
80927Colorado Springs, CO25.9 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 80864 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 80864

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

YODER CO 80864

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Edison and Truckton: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (80864-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 80864?
80864 is a Yoder, Colorado ZIP code.
What county is 80864 in?
ZIP code 80864 is in El Paso County, Colorado.
What time zone is ZIP code 80864 in?
80864 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 80864?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 80864 use area code 719.
What is the population of ZIP code 80864?
About 1,505 people live in ZIP code 80864, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 80864?
The median household income in 80864 is $66,541 a year, lower than 71% of Colorado ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 80864?
The nearest ZIP codes to 80864 are 80833 (Rush, 10.5 miles), 80808 (Calhan, 15 miles), 80928 (Colorado Springs, 16.6 miles) and 80930 (Colorado Springs, 17 miles).