ZIP code 83427

Where is ZIP code 83427?

Iona, Idaho

Bonneville County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 83427 belongs to Iona, Idaho in Bonneville County. 83427 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 208 and 986. About 2,931 people live in the 83427 area, where the median household income is $84,009. The closest ZIP codes are 83401 (Idaho Falls, 2.7 mi northeast), 83406 (Idaho Falls, 4 mi southwest) and 83454 (Ucon, 4.8 mi north).

ZIP code83427
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityIona
StateIdaho (ID)
CountyBonneville County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes208, 986
Coordinates43.5263, -111.933 map
3-digit prefix834

Population and income in 83427

Population2,931 · higher than 67% of Idaho ZIP codes
People per square mile35 · higher than 67% of Idaho ZIP codes
Median age27.9 years · lower than 95% of Idaho ZIP codes
Men / women45% / 55%
Median household income$84,009 · higher than 75% of Idaho ZIP codes
Income per person$30,617
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher27% of adults 25+
Median home value$426,500 · higher than 71% of Idaho ZIP codes
Median rent$1,533 a month
Housing units1,008
Households841 (3.49 people on average)
Owners / renters87% / 13%
Land area83.26 sq mi (plus 0.05 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 83427. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 83427

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
83401Idaho Falls, ID2.7 mi NEStandard
83406Idaho Falls, ID4 mi SWStandard
83454Ucon, ID4.8 mi NPO Box only
83404Idaho Falls, ID5.3 mi SWStandard
83403Idaho Falls, ID6.5 mi SWPO Box only
83405Idaho Falls, ID6.5 mi SWPO Box only
83415Idaho Falls, ID6.5 mi SWUnique
83402Idaho Falls, ID6.7 mi WStandard
83442Rigby, ID10.2 mi NStandard
83431Lewisville, ID11 mi NWStandard
83274Shelley, ID13.5 mi SWStandard
83434Menan, ID14.1 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 83427 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 83427

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

IONA ID 83427

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (83427-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 83427?
83427 is a Iona, Idaho ZIP code.
What county is 83427 in?
ZIP code 83427 is in Bonneville County, Idaho.
What time zone is ZIP code 83427 in?
83427 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Boise).
What area code is 83427?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 83427 use area codes 208 and 986.
What is the population of ZIP code 83427?
About 2,931 people live in ZIP code 83427, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 83427?
The median household income in 83427 is $84,009 a year, higher than 75% of Idaho ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 83427?
The nearest ZIP codes to 83427 are 83401 (Idaho Falls, 2.7 miles), 83406 (Idaho Falls, 4 miles), 83454 (Ucon, 4.8 miles) and 83404 (Idaho Falls, 5.3 miles).