ZIP code 85613

Where is ZIP code 85613?

Fort Huachuca, Arizona

Cochise County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 85613 belongs to Fort Huachuca, Arizona in Cochise County. 85613 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area code 520. About 4,983 people live in the 85613 area, where the median household income is $89,609. The closest ZIP codes are 85670 (Fort Huachuca, 2.3 mi east), 85671 (Sierra Vista, 4.8 mi east) and 85635 (Sierra Vista, 7.2 mi east).

ZIP code85613
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFort Huachuca
Also acceptedSierra Vista
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyCochise County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area code520
Coordinates31.5668, -110.3831 map
3-digit prefix856

Population and income in 85613

Population4,983 · lower than 57% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile87 · higher than 50% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age22.8 years · lower than 98% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women61% / 39%
Median household income$89,609 · higher than 76% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$27,263
Below the poverty line1.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median rent$1,628 a month
Housing units1,146
Households1,002 (3.37 people on average)
Owners / renters0.0% / 100%
Land area56.96 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85613. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85613

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85670Fort Huachuca, AZ2.3 mi EPO Box only
85671Sierra Vista, AZ4.8 mi EPO Box only
85635Sierra Vista, AZ7.2 mi EStandard
85616Huachuca City, AZ7.3 mi NEStandard
85636Sierra Vista, AZ9.3 mi NEPO Box only
85611Elgin, AZ10.6 mi NWStandard
85650Sierra Vista, AZ11.2 mi SEStandard
85615Hereford, AZ15.4 mi SEStandard
85637Sonoita, AZ15.7 mi NWStandard
85624Patagonia, AZ18.6 mi WStandard
85638Tombstone, AZ21.9 mi NEStandard
85630Saint David, AZ24.9 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85613 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85613

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FORT HUACHUCA AZ 85613

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SIERRA VISTA as the city name for 85613. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85613-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Fort Huachuca, AZ

All Fort Huachuca ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85613?
85613 is a Fort Huachuca, Arizona ZIP code. Sierra Vista is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 85613 in?
ZIP code 85613 is in Cochise County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85613 in?
85613 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85613?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85613 use area code 520.
What is the population of ZIP code 85613?
About 4,983 people live in ZIP code 85613, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85613?
The median household income in 85613 is $89,609 a year, higher than 76% of Arizona ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 85613?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85613 are 85670 (Fort Huachuca, 2.3 miles), 85671 (Sierra Vista, 4.8 miles), 85635 (Sierra Vista, 7.2 miles) and 85616 (Huachuca City, 7.3 miles).