ZIP code 85736

Where is ZIP code 85736?

Tucson, Arizona

Pima County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 85736 belongs to Tucson, Arizona in Pima County. 85736 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area code 520. About 4,219 people live in the 85736 area, where the median household income is $51,250. The closest ZIP codes are 85735 (Tucson, 13.3 mi north), 85622 (Green Valley, 18 mi east) and 85601 (Arivaca, 21.8 mi south).

ZIP code85736
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTucson
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyPima County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area code520
Coordinates31.9011, -111.3702 map
3-digit prefix857

Population and income in 85736

Population4,219 · lower than 60% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile10 · lower than 71% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age46.4 years · higher than 63% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$51,250 · lower than 76% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$24,922
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher8.3% of adults 25+
Median home value$182,100 · lower than 75% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$993 a month
Housing units1,954
Households1,654 (2.55 people on average)
Owners / renters87% / 13%
Land area424.31 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85736. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85736

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85735Tucson, AZ13.3 mi NStandard
85622Green Valley, AZ18 mi EStandard
85601Arivaca, AZ21.8 mi SPO Box only
85629Sahuarita, AZ21.9 mi EStandard
85614Green Valley, AZ21.9 mi EStandard
85645Amado, AZ22.5 mi SEStandard
85757Tucson, AZ22.7 mi NEStandard
85746Tucson, AZ25.1 mi NEStandard
85639Topawa, AZ27.4 mi WPO Box only
85646Tubac, AZ27.6 mi SEPO Box only
85734Tucson, AZ27.9 mi NEPO Box only
85640Tumacacori, AZ29.5 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85736 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85736

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TUCSON AZ 85736

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85736-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Tucson, AZ

All Tucson ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85736?
85736 is a Tucson, Arizona ZIP code.
What county is 85736 in?
ZIP code 85736 is in Pima County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85736 in?
85736 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85736?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85736 use area code 520.
What is the population of ZIP code 85736?
About 4,219 people live in ZIP code 85736, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85736?
The median household income in 85736 is $51,250 a year, lower than 76% of Arizona ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 85736?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85736 are 85735 (Tucson, 13.3 miles), 85622 (Green Valley, 18 miles), 85601 (Arivaca, 21.8 miles) and 85629 (Sahuarita, 21.9 miles).