ZIP code 86005

Where is ZIP code 86005?

Flagstaff, Arizona

Coconino County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 86005 belongs to Flagstaff, Arizona in Coconino County. 86005 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area code 928. About 17,961 people live in the 86005 area, where the median household income is $87,942. The closest ZIP codes are 86001 (Flagstaff, 2.4 mi northeast), 86002 (Flagstaff, 3.4 mi northeast) and 86003 (Flagstaff, 3.4 mi northeast).

ZIP code86005
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFlagstaff
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyCoconino County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area code928
Coordinates35.1545, -111.6789 map
3-digit prefix860

Population and income in 86005

Population17,961 · higher than 59% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile119 · higher than 53% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age34.3 years · lower than 76% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$87,942 · higher than 75% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$53,068
Below the poverty line9.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher59% of adults 25+
Median home value$599,900 · higher than 91% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$1,577 a month
Housing units9,190
Households7,622 (2.35 people on average)
Owners / renters57% / 43%
Land area151.44 sq mi (plus 3.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 86005. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 86005

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
86001Flagstaff, AZ2.4 mi NEStandard
86002Flagstaff, AZ3.4 mi NEPO Box only
86003Flagstaff, AZ3.4 mi NEPO Box only
86011Flagstaff, AZ3.4 mi NEUnique
86004Flagstaff, AZ7.7 mi NEStandard
86015Bellemont, AZ10.5 mi NWStandard
86017Munds Park, AZ14.9 mi SPO Box only
86018Parks, AZ16.8 mi NWPO Box only
86341Sedona, AZ20.2 mi SPO Box only
86339Sedona, AZ20.2 mi SPO Box only
86038Mormon Lake, AZ20.9 mi SEStandard
86340Sedona, AZ21.4 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 86005 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 86005

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FLAGSTAFF AZ 86005

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (86005-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Flagstaff, AZ

All Flagstaff ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 86005?
86005 is a Flagstaff, Arizona ZIP code.
What county is 86005 in?
ZIP code 86005 is in Coconino County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 86005 in?
86005 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 86005?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 86005 use area code 928.
What is the population of ZIP code 86005?
About 17,961 people live in ZIP code 86005, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 86005?
The median household income in 86005 is $87,942 a year, higher than 75% of Arizona ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 86005?
The nearest ZIP codes to 86005 are 86001 (Flagstaff, 2.4 miles), 86002 (Flagstaff, 3.4 miles), 86003 (Flagstaff, 3.4 miles) and 86011 (Flagstaff, 3.4 miles).