ZIP code 86556

Where is ZIP code 86556?

Tsaile, Arizona

Apache County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 86556 belongs to Tsaile, Arizona in Apache County. 86556 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Tsaile post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 505 and 928. About 2,795 people live in the 86556 area, where the median household income is $27,875. The closest ZIP codes are 86507 (Lukachukai, 7.8 mi north), 86547 (Round Rock, 20.1 mi northwest) and 87461 (Sanostee, 20.8 mi northeast).

ZIP code86556
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityTsaile
Also acceptedChinle
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyApache County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes505, 928
Coordinates36.3071, -109.2176 map
3-digit prefix865

Population and income in 86556

Population2,795 · lower than 66% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile13 · lower than 67% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age23.5 years · lower than 97% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$27,875 · lower than 96% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$12,493
Below the poverty line49%
Bachelor’s degree or higher13% of adults 25+
Median home value$31,800 · lower than 99% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$560 a month
Housing units897
Households669 (3.35 people on average)
Owners / renters68% / 32%
Land area216.37 sq mi (plus 0.99 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 86556. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 86556

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
86507Lukachukai, AZ7.8 mi NPO Box only
86547Round Rock, AZ20.1 mi NWStandard
87461Sanostee, NM20.8 mi NEPO Box only
86538Many Farms, AZ24.2 mi WPO Box only
86503Chinle, AZ24.7 mi SWStandard
87455Newcomb, NM28.5 mi EPO Box only
87328Navajo, NM30.5 mi SPO Box only
87364Sheep Springs, NM30.7 mi EPO Box only
86540Nazlini, AZ31.2 mi SWPO Box only
86514Teec Nos Pos, AZ33.6 mi NStandard
87420Shiprock, NM36 mi NEStandard
86545Rock Point, AZ36.3 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 86556 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 86556

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

TSAILE AZ 86556

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts CHINLE as the city name for 86556. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (86556-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 86556?
86556 is a Tsaile, Arizona ZIP code. Chinle is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 86556 in?
ZIP code 86556 is in Apache County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 86556 in?
86556 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 86556?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 86556 use area codes 505 and 928.
What is the population of ZIP code 86556?
About 2,795 people live in ZIP code 86556, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 86556?
The median household income in 86556 is $27,875 a year, lower than 96% of Arizona ZIP codes.
Can I use 86556 for a street address?
No. 86556 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Tsaile use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 86556?
The nearest ZIP codes to 86556 are 86507 (Lukachukai, 7.8 miles), 86547 (Round Rock, 20.1 miles), 87461 (Sanostee, 20.8 miles) and 86538 (Many Farms, 24.2 miles).