ZIP code 87031

Where is ZIP code 87031?

Los Lunas, New Mexico

Valencia County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 87031 belongs to Los Lunas, New Mexico in Valencia County. 87031 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area code 505. About 47,514 people live in the 87031 area, where the median household income is $60,902. The closest ZIP codes are 87060 (Tome, 2.9 mi southwest), 87042 (Peralta, 3.9 mi north) and 87068 (Bosque Farms, 6.7 mi north).

ZIP code87031
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLos Lunas
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyValencia County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area code505
Coordinates34.7806, -106.7115 map
3-digit prefix870

Population and income in 87031

Population47,514 · higher than 98% of New Mexico ZIP codes
People per square mile186 · higher than 86% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Median age38 years · lower than 71% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$60,902 · higher than 61% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Income per person$29,147
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$229,500 · higher than 64% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Median rent$1,062 a month
Housing units17,380
Households15,957 (2.87 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area255.74 sq mi (plus 0.37 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87031. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 87031

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
87060Tome, NM2.9 mi SWPO Box only
87042Peralta, NM3.9 mi NStandard
87068Bosque Farms, NM6.7 mi NStandard
87022Isleta, NM8.8 mi NPO Box only
87002Belen, NM9 mi SStandard
87023Jarales, NM13.3 mi SStandard
87105Albuquerque, NM18.3 mi NStandard
87103Albuquerque, NM18.4 mi NPO Box only
87119Albuquerque, NM18.4 mi NPO Box only
87125Albuquerque, NM18.4 mi NPO Box only
87131Albuquerque, NM18.4 mi NUnique
87153Albuquerque, NM18.4 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 87031 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 87031

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LOS LUNAS NM 87031

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (87031-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 87031?
87031 is a Los Lunas, New Mexico ZIP code.
What county is 87031 in?
ZIP code 87031 is in Valencia County, New Mexico.
What time zone is ZIP code 87031 in?
87031 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 87031?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 87031 use area code 505.
What is the population of ZIP code 87031?
About 47,514 people live in ZIP code 87031, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 87031?
The median household income in 87031 is $60,902 a year, higher than 61% of New Mexico ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 87031?
The nearest ZIP codes to 87031 are 87060 (Tome, 2.9 miles), 87042 (Peralta, 3.9 miles), 87068 (Bosque Farms, 6.7 miles) and 87022 (Isleta, 8.8 miles).