ZIP code 89109

Where is ZIP code 89109?

Las Vegas, Nevada

Clark County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 89109 belongs to Las Vegas, Nevada in Clark County. 89109 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 702 and 725. About 6,504 people live in the 89109 area, where the median household income is $53,684. The closest ZIP codes are 89169 (Las Vegas, 0.2 mi southeast), 89119 (Las Vegas, 1.8 mi south) and 89104 (Las Vegas, 2.7 mi northeast).

ZIP code89109
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLas Vegas
StateNevada (NV)
CountyClark County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes702, 725
Coordinates36.126, -115.1454 map
3-digit prefix891

Population and income in 89109

Population6,504 · lower than 52% of Nevada ZIP codes
People per square mile1,577 · higher than 67% of Nevada ZIP codes
Median age45.6 years · higher than 61% of Nevada ZIP codes
Men / women60% / 40%
Median household income$53,684 · lower than 82% of Nevada ZIP codes
Income per person$68,995
Below the poverty line28%
Bachelor’s degree or higher40% of adults 25+
Median home value$546,500 · higher than 80% of Nevada ZIP codes
Median rent$1,442 a month
Housing units11,300
Households3,350 (1.92 people on average)
Owners / renters35% / 65%
Land area4.13 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89109. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 89109

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
89169Las Vegas, NV0.2 mi SEStandard
89119Las Vegas, NV1.8 mi SStandard
89104Las Vegas, NV2.7 mi NEStandard
89105Las Vegas, NV2.8 mi SPO Box only
89140Las Vegas, NV2.8 mi SPO Box only
89121Las Vegas, NV3.1 mi EStandard
89162Las Vegas, NV3.2 mi NPO Box only
89102Las Vegas, NV3.3 mi WStandard
89111Las Vegas, NV3.4 mi NPO Box only
89116Las Vegas, NV3.4 mi NPO Box only
89126Las Vegas, NV3.4 mi NPO Box only
89127Las Vegas, NV3.4 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 89109 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 89109

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LAS VEGAS NV 89109

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (89109-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Las Vegas, NV

All Las Vegas ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 89109?
89109 is a Las Vegas, Nevada ZIP code.
What county is 89109 in?
ZIP code 89109 is in Clark County, Nevada.
What time zone is ZIP code 89109 in?
89109 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 89109?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 89109 use area codes 702 and 725.
What is the population of ZIP code 89109?
About 6,504 people live in ZIP code 89109, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 89109?
The median household income in 89109 is $53,684 a year, lower than 82% of Nevada ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 89109?
The nearest ZIP codes to 89109 are 89169 (Las Vegas, 0.2 miles), 89119 (Las Vegas, 1.8 miles), 89104 (Las Vegas, 2.7 miles) and 89105 (Las Vegas, 2.8 miles).