ZIP code 90066

Where is ZIP code 90066?

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 90066 belongs to Los Angeles, California in Los Angeles County. 90066 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 310 and 424. About 56,740 people live in the 90066 area, where the median household income is $114,141. The closest ZIP codes are 90230 (Culver City, 1.8 mi east), 90294 (Venice, 1.9 mi southwest) and 90291 (Venice, 2 mi west).

ZIP code90066
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLos Angeles
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes310, 424
Coordinates34.003, -118.4298 map
3-digit prefix900

Population and income in 90066

Population56,740 · higher than 91% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile11,801 · higher than 93% of California ZIP codes
Median age38.2 years · lower than 59% of California ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$114,141 · higher than 68% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$79,538
Below the poverty line7.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher62% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,695,400 · higher than 93% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$2,279 a month
Housing units27,045
Households25,279 (2.18 people on average)
Owners / renters38% / 62%
Land area4.81 sq mi (plus 0.06 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 90066. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 90066

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
90230Culver City, CA1.8 mi EStandard
90294Venice, CA1.9 mi SWPO Box only
90291Venice, CA2 mi WStandard
90094Playa Vista, CA2.1 mi SStandard
90232Culver City, CA2.1 mi NEStandard
90292Marina Del Rey, CA2.2 mi SWStandard
90064Los Angeles, CA2.2 mi NStandard
90231Culver City, CA2.3 mi NEPO Box only
90405Santa Monica, CA2.4 mi WStandard
90034Los Angeles, CA2.5 mi NEStandard
90404Santa Monica, CA3 mi NWStandard
90025Los Angeles, CA3.1 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 90066 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 90066

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LOS ANGELES CA 90066

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Culver Cty and Mar Vista: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (90066-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Los Angeles, CA

All Los Angeles ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 90066?
90066 is a Los Angeles, California ZIP code.
What county is 90066 in?
ZIP code 90066 is in Los Angeles County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 90066 in?
90066 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 90066?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 90066 use area codes 310 and 424.
What is the population of ZIP code 90066?
About 56,740 people live in ZIP code 90066, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 90066?
The median household income in 90066 is $114,141 a year, higher than 68% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 90066?
The nearest ZIP codes to 90066 are 90230 (Culver City, 1.8 miles), 90294 (Venice, 1.9 miles), 90291 (Venice, 2 miles) and 90094 (Playa Vista, 2.1 miles).