ZIP code 92281

Where is ZIP code 92281?

Westmorland, California

Imperial County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 92281 belongs to Westmorland, California in Imperial County. 92281 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Westmorland post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 442 and 760. About 2,082 people live in the 92281 area, where the median household income is $29,375. The closest ZIP codes are 92227 (Brawley, 5.4 mi southeast), 92233 (Calipatria, 10 mi northeast) and 92251 (Imperial, 13.2 mi south).

ZIP code92281
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityWestmorland
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyImperial County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes442, 760
Coordinates33.038, -115.5914 map
3-digit prefix922

Population and income in 92281

Population2,082 · lower than 73% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile158 · lower than 65% of California ZIP codes
Median age27.9 years · lower than 95% of California ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$29,375 · lower than 99% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$17,096
Below the poverty line46%
Bachelor’s degree or higher8.8% of adults 25+
Median home value$303,700 · lower than 90% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$803 a month
Housing units656
Households561 (3.71 people on average)
Owners / renters51% / 49%
Land area13.2 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 92281. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 92281

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
92227Brawley, CA5.4 mi SEStandard
92233Calipatria, CA10 mi NEStandard
92251Imperial, CA13.2 mi SStandard
92243El Centro, CA17.2 mi SStandard
92244El Centro, CA17.8 mi SPO Box only
92273Seeley, CA17.9 mi SPO Box only
92250Holtville, CA20 mi SEStandard
92249Heber, CA23.6 mi SStandard
92257Niland, CA24.3 mi NStandard
92231Calexico, CA25 mi SStandard
92232Calexico, CA25.4 mi SPO Box only
92275Salton City, CA28.3 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 92281 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 92281

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

WESTMORLAND CA 92281

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (92281-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 92281?
92281 is a Westmorland, California ZIP code.
What county is 92281 in?
ZIP code 92281 is in Imperial County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 92281 in?
92281 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 92281?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 92281 use area codes 442 and 760.
What is the population of ZIP code 92281?
About 2,082 people live in ZIP code 92281, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 92281?
The median household income in 92281 is $29,375 a year, lower than 99% of California ZIP codes.
Can I use 92281 for a street address?
No. 92281 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Westmorland use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 92281?
The nearest ZIP codes to 92281 are 92227 (Brawley, 5.4 miles), 92233 (Calipatria, 10 miles), 92251 (Imperial, 13.2 miles) and 92243 (El Centro, 17.2 miles).