ZIP code 92356

Where is ZIP code 92356?

Lucerne Valley, California

San Bernardino County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 92356 belongs to Lucerne Valley, California in San Bernardino County. 92356 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 442, 760, 840 and 909. About 6,543 people live in the 92356 area, where the median household income is $54,923. The closest ZIP codes are 92333 (Fawnskin, 13.2 mi south), 92314 (Big Bear City, 14.2 mi southeast) and 92315 (Big Bear Lake, 14.7 mi south).

ZIP code92356
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLucerne Valley
Also acceptedLucerne Vly
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Bernardino County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes442, 760, 840, 909
Coordinates34.447, -116.9189 map
3-digit prefix923

Population and income in 92356

Population6,543 · lower than 62% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile18 · lower than 84% of California ZIP codes
Median age44.3 years · higher than 68% of California ZIP codes
Men / women57% / 43%
Median household income$54,923 · lower than 90% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$24,486
Below the poverty line22%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$269,900 · lower than 93% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$1,181 a month
Housing units2,911
Households2,264 (2.83 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area365.58 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 92356. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 92356

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
92333Fawnskin, CA13.2 mi SPO Box only
92314Big Bear City, CA14.2 mi SEStandard
92315Big Bear Lake, CA14.7 mi SStandard
92386Sugarloaf, CA15.4 mi SPO Box only
92308Apple Valley, CA15.7 mi WStandard
92341Green Valley Lake, CA16.9 mi SWPO Box only
92307Apple Valley, CA17.7 mi WStandard
92317Blue Jay, CA18.7 mi SWPO Box only
92321Cedar Glen, CA18.9 mi SWPO Box only
92382Running Springs, CA19.7 mi SWPO Box only
92305Angelus Oaks, CA20.4 mi SStandard
92352Lake Arrowhead, CA20.6 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 92356 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 92356

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LUCERNE VALLEY CA 92356

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts LUCERNE VLY as the city name for 92356. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (92356-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 92356?
92356 is a Lucerne Valley, California ZIP code. Lucerne Vly is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 92356 in?
ZIP code 92356 is in San Bernardino County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 92356 in?
92356 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 92356?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 92356 use area codes 442, 760, 840 and 909.
What is the population of ZIP code 92356?
About 6,543 people live in ZIP code 92356, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 92356?
The median household income in 92356 is $54,923 a year, lower than 90% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 92356?
The nearest ZIP codes to 92356 are 92333 (Fawnskin, 13.2 miles), 92314 (Big Bear City, 14.2 miles), 92315 (Big Bear Lake, 14.7 miles) and 92386 (Sugarloaf, 15.4 miles).